Home >> National News >> IAAF World Jr. Championships Roster Includes 4 New Englanders, 2 New Yorkers

IAAF World Jr. Championships Roster Includes 4 New Englanders, 2 New Yorkers

Team USA roster announced for the 2008 IAAF World Junior Championships


REPLACES PREVIOUS ROSTER ANNOUNCEMENT; adds relay pools and updates men’s discus

USA
Track & Field today announced the Team USA roster for the 12th IAAF
World Junior Championships, to be held July 8-13, in Bydgoszcz, Poland.

A total of 79 athletes – 40 men and 39 women –
will be part of the U.S. delegation for the World Junior Championships.
The U.S. roster was determined at the 2008 USA Junior Track & Field
Championships, June 20-22, in Columbus, Ohio.

Nation’s junior elite headline roster

Previous
World Junior participants on the Team USA roster include 2006 World
Junior 4x100m gold medalist Jeneba Tarmoh, 2006 World Junior 4x400m
gold medalist and fifth-place finisher in the 400 meters Jessica Beard,
and American Junior record-holding hammer thrower Walter Henning.

Other
athletes to watch include 2007 World Youth triple jump champion
Christian Taylor, 2007 World Youth 1,500m silver medalist and 2008
Olympic Trials finalist Jordan Hasay, 2007 Pan Am Junior 110m hurdle
champion Johnny Dutch and 2008 NCAA champion Jeshua Anderson in the
men’s 400m hurdles, and 2008 NCAA pole vault champion Maston Wallace.

Head
coaches for Team USA are John Moon of Seton Hall (men) and Patrick
Shane of BYU (women). Head managers are Ken Brauman and Judy Harrison.
For more information on Team USA and the World Junior Championships,
visit www.usatf.org

Team USA Roster – 2008 IAAF World Junior Championships

Athlete (hometown)

Men

100m

Antonio Sales (Chapel Hill, N.C.)

Terrell Wilks (New Haven, Conn.)

200m

Antonio Sales (Chapel Hill, N.C.)

Curtis Mitchell (Chula Vista, Calif.)

400m

O’Neal Wilder (Mississippi St, Miss.)

Marcus Boyd (Waco, Texas)

800m

Elijah Greer (Lake Oswego, Ore.)

Donte Holmes (New Carrollton, Md.)

1,500m

Duncan Phillips (Fayetteville, Ark.)

Evan Jager (Algonquin, Ill.)

5,000m

Matthew Centrowitz (Eugene, Ore.)

Ryan Collins (Mansfield, Mass.)

10,000m

Donald Cabral (Glastonbury, Conn.)

Daniel Dunbar (O’Fallon, Ill.)

100m hurdles

Ronald Brookins (Sacramento, Calif.)

Booker Nunley (Garner, N.C.)

400m hurdles

Jeshua Anderson (Mission Hills, Calif.)

Johnny Dutch (Columbia, S.C.)

3,000m steeplechase

Curtis Carr (Provo, Utah)

Dylan Knight (Riverside, Calif.)

Pole Vault

Matson Wallace (Houston, Texas)

Joseph Berry (Horsham, Penn.)

High Jump

Ryan Fleck (Napoleon, Ohio)

Eric Kynard (Toledo, Ohio)

Long Jump

Marquis Goodwin (Rowlett, Texas)

Christian Taylor (Atlanta, Ga.)

Triple Jump

Austin Davis (Chapel Hill, N.C.)

Christian Taylor (Atlanta, Ga.)

Shot Put

Daniel Block (Hanover Park, Ill.)

Eric Plummer (Plainfield, N.J.)

Discus Throw

Geoffrey Tabor (Ardmore, Okla.)

Brian Bishop (Cantrall, Ill.)

Hammer Throw

Walter Henning (South Huntington, N.Y.)

Connor McCullough (Canoga Park, Calif.)

Javelin Throw

Luke Laird (Fayetteville, Ark.)

Decathlon

Weston Leutz (Bismark, N.D.)

Chase Dalton (Tigard, Ore.)

Men’s 4x100m relay pool additional athletes

Kenneth Ryan Bailey(Albany, OR)

Justin Murdock(Pasadena, MD)

Dante Sales(Lakeland, FL)

Men’s 4x400m relay pool additional athlete

Bryan Miller(College Station, TX)

Women

100m

Jeneba Tarmoh (Stockton, Calif.)

Shayla Mahan (Columbia, S.C.)

200m

Ashton Purvis (Oakland, Calif.)

Tiffany Townsend (Waco, Texas)

400m

Jessica Beard (Euclid, Ohio)

Lanie Whittaker (Miami, Fla.)

800m

Camilla Dencer (Northridge, Calif.)

Sarah McCurdy (Brightwaters, N.Y.)

1,500m

Jordan Hasay (Arroyo Grande, Calif.)

Alexandra Kosinski (Eugene, Ore.)

3,000m

Jordan Hasay (Arroyo Grande, Calif.)

Laurynne Chetelat (Davis, Calif.)

5,000m

Ashley Higginson (Marlboro, N.J.)

Catherine White (Fayetteville, Ark.)

100m hurdles

Teona Rodgers (Tallahassee, Fla.)

Vashti Thomas (San Jose, Calif.)

400m hurdles

Kori Carter (Claremont, Calif.)

Takecia Jameson (Coral Gables, Fla.)

3,000m steeplechase

Elizabeth Graney (Harper Woods, Mich.)

Rebecca Wade (Dallas, Texas)

Pole Vault

Leslie Brost (Watertown, S.D.)

Rachel Laurent (Houma, La.)

High Jump

Jessica Merriweather (Memphis, Tenn.)

Shanay Briscoe (Houston, Texas)

Long Jump

Jamesha Youngblood (Eugene, Ore.)

Shakia Forbes (South Orange, N.J.)

Triple Jump

Vashti Thomas (San Jose, Calif.)

TiAra Walpool (Mahattan, Kan.)

Shot Put

Rebecca O’Brien (Cumberland, Maine)

Chinwe Okoro (Darien, Ill.)

Discus

Anastasia Jelmini (Bakersfield, Calif.)

Erin Pendleton (Elmore, Ohio)

Hammer Throw

Lauren Chambers (Acworth, Ga.)

D’Ana McCarty (Indianapolis, Ind.)

Javelin Throw

Karlee McQuillen (Park, Penn.)

Heptathlon

Ryan Krais (Eagleville, Penn.)

Erin Sampley (Lexington, Ky.)

Women’s 4x100m additional relay pool athlete

Gabrielle Glenn(Matthews, NC)

Women’s 4x400m additional relay pool athletes

Erica Alexander(Friendswood, TX)

Porche Byrd(Covington, GA)

Check Also

IAAF Bombshell Defused, Top-3 at US Olympic Team Trials Make the US Team

Photo: An early turn in the 2016 US Olympic Marathon Trials with eventual US team …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
X