Home >> Uncategorized >> 5000 Men’s Heats – Tegankamp, Lagat, In – Dobson Out

5000 Men’s Heats – Tegankamp, Lagat, In – Dobson Out

5000 Metres – M   Heats
Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) plus the 3 fastest times (q) qualified.
Heat 1
20 August 2008 – 20:15
Position Athlete Country Mark .
1 Matthew Tegenkamp USA 13:37.36 Q .
2 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13:37.50 Q .
3 Tariku Bekele ETH 13:37.63 Q .
4 Kidane Tadasse ERI 13:37.72 Q .
5 Aelemayehu Bezabeh ESP 13:37.88 q .
6 Alistair Ian Cragg IRL 13:38.57 q .
7 Juan Luis Barrios MEX 13:42.39 q .
8 Anis Selmouni MAR 13:43.70 .
9 Aadam Ismaeel Khamis BRN 13:44.76 .
10 Collis Birmingham AUS 13:44.90 .
11 Geofrey Kusuro UGA 13:50.50 .
12 Sultan Khamis Zaman QAT 13:53.38 .
13 Takayuki Matsumiya JPN 14:20.24 .
14 Soe Min Thu MYA 15:50.56 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete nat Mark
1000m Alistair Ian Cragg IRL 2:45.60
2000m Alistair Ian Cragg IRL 5:31.53
3000m Aadam Ismaeel Khamis BRN 8:19.28
4000m Eliud Kipchoge KEN 11:08.43
Heat 2
20 August 2008 – 20:35
Position Athlete Country Mark .
1 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi KEN 13:46.41 Q .
2 Moses Kipsiro UGA 13:46.58 Q .
3 Abreham Cherkos ETH 13:47.60 Q .
4 Jes̼s Espa̱a ESP 13:48.88 Q .
5 Ali Abdalla ERI 13:49.68 .
6 Mohammed Farah GBR 13:50.95 .
7 Adrian Blincoe NZL 13:55.27 .
8 Mourad Marofit MAR 14:00.76 .
9 Ian Dobson USA 14:05.47 .
10 Tonny Wamulwa ZAM 14:06.96 .
11 Kevin Sullivan CAN 14:09.16 .
12 Ali SaÌødi-Sief ALG 14:15.00 .
13 Nader Almassri PLE 14:41.10 .
. Rashid Ramzi BRN DNS .
Intermediate Bib Athlete nat Mark
1000m Moses Kipsiro UGA 2:57.63
2000m Mohammed Farah GBR 5:53.17
3000m Mohammed Farah GBR 8:40.02
4000m Moses Kipsiro UGA 11:18.99
Heat 3
20 August 2008 – 20:55
Position Athlete Country Mark .
1 Bernard Lagat USA 13:39.70 Q .
2 James Kwalia C’Kurui QAT 13:39.96 Q .
3 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 13:40.13 Q .
4 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa KEN 13:41.30 Q .
5 Craig Mottram AUS 13:44.39 .
6 Moukheld Al-Outaibi KSA 13:47.00 .
7 Kensuke Takezawa JPN 13:49.42 (SB)
8 Monder Rizki BEL 13:54.41 .
9 Alberto GarcÌ_a ESP 13:58.20 .
10 Philippe Bandi SUI 13:59.68 .
11 Abdelaziz Ennaji El Idrissi MAR 14:05.30 .
12 Abdinasir Said Ibrahim SOM 14:21.58 .
. Selim Bayrak TUR DNS .
. Hasan Mahboob BRN DNS .
. David GalvÌÁn MEX DNS .
Intermediate Bib Athlete nat Mark
1000m Philippe Bandi SUI 2:44.41
2000m Philippe Bandi SUI 5:31.41
3000m Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa KEN 8:24.09
4000m Bernard Lagat USA 11:15.19

Check Also

American Elites Taylor & Thweatt Ready for London Marathon Debuts

AMERICAN ELITES TAYLOR, THWEATT READY FOR LONDON MARATHON DEBUTS By David Monti, @d9monti (c) 2017 …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
X