Home >> Regional News >> USATF Track, Distance, Age-Group Awards Announced

USATF Track, Distance, Age-Group Awards Announced

RENO, Nev. – At the 30th annual USA Track & Field
Convention
this first week of December, a bevy of honors and awards were
presented. Below are the top honorees:

JESSE OWENS AWARD
Bryan Clay,
decathlon
Stephanie Brown Trafton, discus

HALL OF FAME
Johnny Gray, 800m / middle
distance
Don Bowden, mile / middle distance
Bill Carr, 400m /
sprints
Bernie Wefers, sprints
Jimmy Carnes, coach / contributor

HELIODORO & PATRICIA RICO LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
AWARD

Dr. C. Harmon Brown, San Mateo, CA (posthumously)

PRESIDENT’S AWARDS
In an annual tradition,
out-going USATF President Bill Roe recognized 13 USATF contributors with
President’s Awards during Wednesday night’s 2008 Annual Meeting Opening Session.
Below are the honorees.

* Bill Mongovan: Connecticut Association President, Youth
Chair and Junior Olympics Regional Coordinator
* Joan Benoit Samuelson:
Women’s running pioneer, National Track & Field Hall of Famer, winner of the
inaugural women’s Olympic Marathon at the 1984 Games in Los Angeles
* Laurie
Boemker:
(RI) New England Association Board of Governors, member of national Youth
Athletics and Officials’ committees
* Joetta Clark Diggs: Olympian, member of
Athletes Advisory Council, community activist, member of USATF CEO Search
Committee
* Adam Nelson: Olympic silver medalist, world champion, volunteer
coach, member of USATF CEO Search Committee, member of the IAAF Athletes’
Commission
* Cathy Griffin: Founder of the Griffin Network, who coordinated
the USATF CEO Search
* Mary Elizabeth Aude: West Zone Representative for
National Youth Committee, event organizer, active member of USATF’s Montana
Association
* Skip Stolley: Key figure in USATF’s growing elite development
club program and the Club Council, club coach and manager
* Patrice Wilson:
Involved in local, regional, and national Youth programs and events for nearly
three decades. A past national Junior Olympics Championships meet director, she
is also a regional coordinator.
* Bob Rush: An active member of USATF’s
Pacific Association, Rush is a running enthusiast who has provided the timing
for countless cross country events.
* Herb Nicolls: Membership Chair of
USATF’s Potomac Association, serves as an official at all levels of the
sport.
* Charlane Engelhardt: Has served as the USATF Pacific Association
Regional Junior Olympics coordinator for over a decade.
* David Greifinger:
Counsel to the USATF Board of Directors. Served as a trusted confidante to USATF
President and acting CEO Bill Roe in 2008, and wrote the majority of USATF’s
2008 restructuring language. Greifinger becomes only second individual ever to
earn two USATF President’s Awards.

OTHER AWARDS
Visa
Humanitarian Athlete-of-the-Year

Lolo Jones, Baton Rouge, LA

Nike Coach-of-the-Year
Dwayne Miller, Norfolk,
VA

Youth Athlete-of-the-Year
Jordan Hasay, Arroyo
Grande, CA

Masters Athlete-of-the-Year
Phil Raschker,
Marietta, GA

At the annual Awards Breakfast on Saturday, December 6,
USATF’s long distance running committees also distributed the following 2008
awards:

USATF Distance Running
Awards

MEN’S LDR
Glenn Cunningham
Award

(Outstanding Male Athlete in events of 800 meters and
longer)

Bernard Lagat, Tucson, AZ

Robert E. DeCelle, Jr., Memorial
Award

(Outstanding Male Long Distance Runner)
Fernando Cabada,
Boulder, CO

Scott Hamilton Award
(Tribute to a leader in the
LDR association program)

Richard Bolt (New England)

H. Browning Ross Merit Award
(For contribution
and service)

Bob Sevene, Monterey, CA

Allan Steinfeld Award
Scott Keenan, Duluth, MN

WOMEN’S LDR
Runner-of-the-Year
Deena Kastor,
Mammoth Lakes, CA

Marja Bakker Contributor-of-the-Year
Frank Porter,
Boston, MA (BAA board of Governors)

MOUNTAIN / ULTRA / TRAIL
Ted Corbitt Ultra Distance
Runner-of-the-Year Award

Michael Wardian, Arlington, VA

Ruth Anderson Ultra Distance Running
Athlete-of-the-Year

Susannah Beck, Brunswick, ME

Masters Ultrarunner-of-the-Year Award
Roy Pirrung,
60, Kohler WI
Beverly Anderson-Abbs, 44, Red Bluff, CA

Mountain Runner-of-the-Year
OPEN: Brandy Erholtz,
Bailey, CO; Joseph Gray, Lakewood, WA
MASTERS: Laura Haefeli, 40, Del Norte,
CO; Simon Gutierrez, 42, Alamosa, CO

MUT Council Contributor-of-the-Year
Scott
McCoubrey

CROSS COUNTRY
Doris Heritage Award
Charlie
Brown, Greensboro, NC

Athletes-of-the-Year
MASTERS: Kathryn Martin,
Northport, NY; Peter Magill, South Pasadena, CA

MASTERS LDR Outstanding Athletes of
2008

40-44
Sean Wade, Houston, TX
Colleen De Reuck, Boulder,
CO
45-49
Dennis Simonaitis, Draper, UT
Linda Somers Smith, Arroyo
Grande, CA
50-54
Norm Larson, Burlington, VT
Joan Benoit Samuelson,
Freeport, ME
55-59
Dan Morse, Minneapolis, MN
Kathryn Martin,
Northport, NY
60-64
William Dixon, Brattleboro, VT
Nancy Rollins,
Evanston, IL
65-69
Doug Goodhue, Milford, MI
Sharon Dolan,
Westphalia, MI
70-74
Bill Riley, Centerville, MA
Ginette Bedard,
Howard Beach, NY
75-79
Lloyd Slocum, Hollis Center, ME
Lois Ann
Gilmore, Janesville, WI
80-84
Jerry Johncock, Shelbyville, MI
Joy
Johnson, San Jose, CA
85-89
Lloyd Young, Pine City, MN
Helen Klein,
Rancho Cordova, CA
90-94
Henry Sypniewski, Cheektowaga, NY
Evelyn
Tripp, Piedmont, SC
95-99
Abraham Weintraub, Brooklyn, NY
Kathryn West,
Cape Porpoise, ME

Masters Long Distance Running Performers of the
Year

Dennis Simonaitis, Draper, UT
Joan Benoit Samuelson, Freeport,
ME

Paul Spangler Athlete-of-the-Year (oldest masters age
group winner)
Abraham Weintraub, Brooklyn, NY
Kathryn West, Cape Porpoise,
ME

Otto Essig Award: Meritorious Service to Masters
LDR

Mary Rosado, New York, NY

Check Also

5 Sub-2:05 Men, 11 sub-2:23 Women & P Past Champions to Contest Boston Marathon (full lists)

John Hancock Announces 2019 Boston Marathon Elite Team 82 Elite Athletes, Including Olympians, Paralympians, World …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
X