Home >> Uncategorized >> Boston Nike Indoor Natl’s Girls Distance Preview & Event List

Boston Nike Indoor Natl’s Girls Distance Preview & Event List

THE GIRLS OF THE
NIKE INDOOR NATIONALS

By
Mike Byrnes

The Middle Distances: 800 and Mile:
One of the better fields in the meet. Coming in from Illinois is STEPHANIE BROWN at 2:08.41 from sunny Fargo, North Dakota is LAURA ROESLER.  Her 2:03.08 is the top returning time for 800m.  The nation‰Ûªs best frosh, OLICIA WILLIAMS, NY, 2:12.87 will stand upon the awards platform as may Virginian PAIGE JOHNSTON, the MBSleeper.  Always on the fringe, this could be her time to shine. 

The best 800-mile athlete in the US, JILLIAN SMITH intends to confine her running to relays, a pretty selfless gesture.  Her teammate, CHELSEA COX will do the same.  Soph AMIRAH JOHNSON, MD is another one to keep an eye upon. 

In the mile, look for CORY McGEE, MS to be near the front.  Currently #2-US ( behind Smith) 4:57.20f, she‰Ûªs also clocked 4:54.59b.  Local EMILY JONES, MA, 4:54.87b will wear the favorite‰Ûªs mantle and will have major support from the 3000+ crowd.  She had intended skipping this meet to go to a soccer game but EMILY LIPARI, NY, 4:53.29, saw this field and said, ‰ÛÏI have to be there.‰Û  Good  thinking Emmy.  There‰Ûªs a chance the aforementioned Stephanie Brown might try and double but that‰Ûªs doubtful.  From Kentucky, out of the famed Sacred Heart Academy in Louisville comes soph EMMA BRINK and she will be a factor at 4:55.75fo.  (14)

The DISTANCES: Two Mile and 5000m
Californian JORDAN HASAY, enough said.  The question here is not if she‰Ûªll win but if she can break Melody Fairchild‰Ûªs 1991 record, 9:55.92.  Giving chase will be MELANIE THOMPSON, NJ. 10:39.29, SARA CALLISTER, UT, Simplot champ, 10:49.20Ab and SHELBY GREANY, NY, 9:51.0 3000m.  The 5000m is a tough call since no one runs it.  Right now there are three kids worthy of mention, CHELSEA OSWALD, OH, MADDIE ELKINS, CT and KELSEY HUNT, NH

GIRLS
 
60m TOP ENTRANT – Chalonda Goodman, GA – United States Leader (USL)    –    6.79
 
Hannah Janeczak  –  Doherty TC, Paxtio, MA    7.24
Jenna Poggi          –  Moses Brown, Norton, MA  7.27
 
200m TOP ENTRANT – Goodman – USL  23.22
 
Jasmine Marrow    –  Hope HS, Providence, RI  25.18
Janezcak              –  25.50
 
400m TOP ENTRANT –  Brianna Nelson, Greenville, SC  54.34 (USL)
 
Meiaha Brooks    –  Boston Latin  56.24
Adaobi Unachukwu  –  Marlboro, Morganville, MA  56.74
 
800m TOP ENTRANT  –  Laura Roesler, Fargo, ND  2:03.08 (from spring, 2008) #1 returnee
                                     Stephanie Brown, Bloomington, IN  2:08.41 USL
 
Grace Rodriguez, Hanover, Greenwich, VT  2:12.15 (#4-US)
Ariann Neutts, Roxbury TC,Succasunna,  2:13.40
 
MILE TOP ENTRANT – Cory McGee, Pass Christian MS 4:48.32 (from spring, 2008)
                                  Emily Lipari, Greenvale NY 4:52.59  #2-US
 
Camille Murphy, Framingham MA 4-57.88
Rachel Schneider, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sanford NH 4-58.60
 
TWO MILE TOP ENTRANT – Jordan Hasay, Mission Coll, Arroyo Grande CA 9:52.13  (USL) spring, 2008
                                           #1-returnee, Athlete of the Year, 2008
                                           
 
Emily Jones, Harvard, Bromfield, MA, 10:29.57  (USL)
Kelsey Karys, Newton Ctr, MA  10:50.44
 
60m Hurdles TOP ENTRANT – Jasmine Stowers, Liberty, SC  8.43  (USL)
 
Meghan Ferreira, Mansfield, MA  8.24
Cassandra Ryding, Westford, MA  8.25
 
4x800mR TOP ENTRANT  –  Newton Ctr, MA  9:04.13  (USL)
 
(Ed. Note – Too tough to call relays.  Mentioned Newton Ctr since they are #1-US)
 
High Jump TOP ENTRANT  –  Zan Morgan, Mountain Brook, Birmingham, AL  5-09  (T#2-US)
 
Laura Weeks, Oliver Ames  –  5-06
Ailish Hanly, Westford, MA  –  5-05
 
Pole Vault TOP ENTRANT  –  Shade Weygandt, Mansfield, TX  –  13-10  spring, 2008
                                             Morgan LaLeux, New Iberia, LA  –  13-02  (USL)
 
Lindsey Patterson, Atkinson, NH  –  12-04
 
Long Jump TOP ENTRANT  –  Karynn Dunn, Walnut, CA  –  19-09.75  #4-US
 
Starr Nathan, Cambridge, Woburn, MA  –  18-09
Jocelyn Briggs, Exeter, NH  –  18-06
 
Triple Jump TOP ENTRANT –  Ciarra Brewer, Union City, CA  –  41-08.75  (USL)
 
Adaobi Unachukwu, Marlboro HS, Morganville, MA  –  38-10.50
Brittany Power, LaSalle Acad, Warwick, RI  –  38-00.25
 
Shot Put TOP ENTRANT  –  Julie LaBonte, Montreal, Can  –  52-02
                                          Emily Vannoy, Thomas Johnson, Frederick, MD  –  47-10.25  #3-US
 
Emmaline Berg, Holliston, MA  –  42-06
Nalis Mbianda, Newton Ctr  –  41-09.5
 
Weight Throw TOP ENTRANT  –  Lauren Chambers, Marietta, GA  –  61-07.5
 
Julia Westover, Lebanon, NH  –  49-01.75
Angela Onye, Classical, Providence, RI  –  46-10
 
Pentathlon TOP ENTRANT  –  Nefertiti Smith, Norfolk Coll, Chesapeake, VA
 
Deanna Latham, Byfield, MA
Kelly McCabe, Mansfield, MA
(Ed Note: All performances are estimated, so no clear seed list is possible)
 
Race Walk TOP ENTRANT  –  Molly Josephs, Garden City, NY  –  7:44.40
 
Christie Bernier, Edward Little, Auburn, ME  –  7:53.62
Abby Dunn, Auburn, ME  –  8:00.00
 
5000m TOP ENTRANT  –  Megan Venables, Highland Regional, Blackwood, NJ  –  10:46.00
 
Kelsey Hunt, Manchester, NH  –  11:12.00
Jennifer Gossels, Sudbury, MA  –  11:12.00
(Ed. Note: All seed times are for the two mile distance and, in some cases, estimates)

Check Also

American Elites Taylor & Thweatt Ready for London Marathon Debuts

AMERICAN ELITES TAYLOR, THWEATT READY FOR LONDON MARATHON DEBUTS By David Monti, @d9monti (c) 2017 …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
X