Home >> Uncategorized >> Iona’s Sheridan Wins 5000m at NCAA East Regionals

Iona’s Sheridan Wins 5000m at NCAA East Regionals

Licensed to Durham Striders Timing and Meet Mgt.  – Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK’s Meet Manager 5/29/2009 10:06 PM
                         NCAA Division I 2009 Outdoor                         
                          Track & Field East Regional                         
                   Greensboro, NC  – 5/29/2009 to 5/30/2009      
             
                            Day 1  Results    (Day 2 Full Results)                              
 
Women 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
 5 Heats – Advance heat winners plus next best 3 times to final
    American: A 10.49  7/16/1988   Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC   
College Best: C 10.78  6/3/1989    Dawn Sowell, LSU                           
 East Region: R 11.15  5/26/2006   Shalonda Solomon, South Carolina           
    Facility: F 11.15  5/26/2006   Shalonda Solomon, S. Carolina              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Murielle Ahoure           SR Miami                  11.34    F 11.14Q  0.8  2
  2 Trisha Anne Hawthorne     SO Connecticut            11.53      11.44Q  1.4  1
  3 LaKya Brookins            SO S. Carolina            11.30      11.48Q -0.5  5
  4 Shavon Greaves            SO Penn St.               11.49      11.53Q +0.0  4
  5 Dianne Munroe             SR Bethune-Cookman        11.47      11.74Q -0.9  3
  6 Lamarra Currie            SR Charlotte              11.25      11.48q  1.4  1
  7 Gabby Glenn               SO S. Carolina            11.57      11.59q +0.0  4
  8 Ogechi Nwaneri            FR VA Tech                11.57      11.62q  0.8  2
  9 Danielle Jeffrey          FR Fla State              11.61      11.67   0.8  2
 10 Georgina Nembhard         SO Georgia                11.48      11.71  +0.0  4
 11 Shayla Mahan              SO S. Carolina            11.55      11.72  -0.5  5
 12 NeKisha Franklin          SR Del St.                11.63      11.73   1.4  1  11.721
 13 Phobay Kutu-Akoi          SR St. John’s             11.52      11.73   0.8  2  11.724
 14 Louise Kiernan            SO Jacksonville           11.53      11.78   1.4  1
 15 Breehanna Jacobs          FR S. Carolina            11.74      11.78  -0.5  5
 16 Melissa Hewitt            FR Cornell                11.72      11.79  -0.5  5
 17 Shanneka Claiborne        FR Norfolk St.            11.63      11.81   1.4  1
 18 Jessica Foreman           SR Connecticut            11.61      11.82  -0.9  3
 19 Andrea Beckles            SR Liberty                11.74      11.82   0.8  2
 20 Ikeiylah Brown            JR Coastal Carolina       11.59      11.82  +0.0  4
 21 Sheila Paul               FR C. Florida             11.51      11.86  -0.9  3
 22 Ashley Gillis             SR Florida A&M            11.67      11.87  +0.0  4
 23 Kendra Davis              JR Georgia St.            11.63      11.87  -0.5  5
 24 Porshe Giddings           SO Northeastern           11.57      11.88  -0.9  3
 25 Flings Owusu-Agyapong     SO Syracuse               11.66      11.90   0.8  2
 26 Madison McNary            FR Florida                11.69      11.90  -0.9  3
 27 Feyisara Adaramola        JR Albany                 11.96      11.93  +0.0  4
 28 Nicole Mobley             JR SC State               11.73      11.95   1.4  1
 29 Monique Hodges            SR Connecticut            11.75      11.97  +0.0  4
 30 Curran Knox               SR Colgate                11.70      11.97   0.8  2
 31 Sirrell Butler            FR Charlotte              11.63      11.98  -0.5  5
 32 Krystin Lawson            FR NC A&T                 11.67      12.01  +0.0  4
 33 Misha Morris              SO Charleston Sthrn       11.52      12.03  -0.5  5
 34 Ashley Hines              FR Morgan St.             11.73      12.07   1.4  1
 35 Natalie Pearson           SO UNC-Asheville          11.74      12.10  -0.9  3
 36 Ashley DeCruise           SO Mt. St. Mary’s         12.14      12.48  -0.9  3
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
 5 Heats – Advance heat winners plus next best 3 times to final
    American: A 21.34  9/29/1988   Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC   
College Best: C 22.04  6/2/1989    Dawn Sowell, LSU                           
 East Region: R 22.61  5/25/2007   Natasha Hastings, South Carolina           
    Facility: F 22.74  4/18/2009   Shalonda Solomon, S. Carolina              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
  1 Murielle Ahoure           SR Miami                  22.98      22.92Q  2.2  4
  2 Trisha Anne Hawthorne     SO Connecticut            23.75      23.40Q  1.3  1
  3 Kristy Whyte              JR Miami                  23.28      23.66Q  1.2  2
  4 Cambrya Jones             FR Pittsburgh             23.75      23.76Q  0.9  5
  5 Lamarra Currie            SR Charlotte              23.46      23.76Q  1.5  3
  6 Shavon Greaves            SO Penn St.               23.35      23.60q  1.3  1
  7 Dianne Munroe             SR Bethune-Cookman        23.62      23.76q  2.2  4
  8 Dionne Gibson             SR Charleston Sthrn       23.67      23.79q  2.2  4
  9 Felicia Paulding          SO W. Carolina            23.88      23.83   1.2  2
 10 Kristine Scott            JR Clemson                23.50      23.85   1.5  3
 11 Georgina Nembhard         SO Georgia                23.69      23.86   1.2  2
 12 Shayla Mahan              SO S. Carolina            23.86      23.93   0.9  5
 13 Gabrielle Houston         FR Charleston Sthrn       23.78      23.97   1.5  3
 14 Ikeiylah Brown            JR Coastal Carolina       23.42      24.05   0.9  5
 15 NeKisha Franklin          SR Del St.                23.59      24.14   1.2  2
 16 Racquel Vassell           SO Hampton                23.58      24.16   1.3  1
 17 Sheila Paul               FR C. Florida             23.95      24.17   2.2  4
 18 Mandela Graves-Fulgham    SR Connecticut            23.96      24.20   1.2  2
 19 Aunye Boone               FR VA Tech                23.57      24.29   0.9  5
 20 Ogechi Nwaneri            FR VA Tech                23.82      24.34   1.5  3
 21 Madison McNary            FR Florida                23.88      24.44   1.3  1
 22 Michelle Losey            JR Monmouth               24.50      24.48   1.5  3
 23 Agatha Offorjebe          SR Princeton              24.09      24.53   1.3  1
 24 Tiffany Reid              JR Holy Cross             24.32      24.60   0.9  5
 25 Feyisara Adaramola        JR Albany                 23.91      24.60   2.2  4
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
 4 Heats – Advance heat winners plus next best 4 times to final
    American: A 48.70  9/17/2006   Sanya Richards, US World Cup Team          
College Best: C 49.89  7/17/2004   Sanya Richards, Texas                      
 East Region: R 50.23  5/26/2007   Natasha Hastings, South Carolina           
    Facility: F 51.30  5/27/2006   Shana Cox, Penn St.                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Alexandria Spruiel        SR NC A&T                 51.95      53.01Q  3
  2 Francena McCorory         SO Hampton                51.75      53.02Q  1
  3 Michelle Fedrick          SR Maryland               53.22      53.44Q  4
  4 Brandi Cross              JR S. Carolina            52.73      53.64Q  2
  5 Melissa Council           SR Wake Forest            53.62      53.68q  1
  6 Sharay Hale               FR Columbia               53.54      53.69q  3
  7 Abigail Johnson           JR Georgetown             53.74      53.85q  1
  8 Lauren McNary             SR Howard                 52.97      53.99q  4
  9 Tanisha Kendrick          FR Morgan St.             54.56      54.27   1
 10 Erika Moses               SR Georgetown             54.57      54.35   1
 11 Alishea Usery             FR Florida                53.27      54.39   2
 12 Toneisha Friday           JR Seton Hall             54.41      54.81   3
 13 Mandela Graves-Fulgham    SR Connecticut            53.99      54.93   2
 14 Paris Williams            SO Temple                 55.06      54.95   4
 15 April Rotilio             JR West Virginia          54.23      54.99   2
 16 Michelle Losey            JR Monmouth               54.70      55.20   2
 17 Tiara Swindell            JR George Mason           54.20      55.23   4
 18 Vicki Tolton              SR Maine                  53.79      55.27   3
 19 Janet Carothers           SO W. Carolina            54.67      55.38   3
 20 Alexandra McCoy           SR Seton Hall             54.01      55.66   4
 21 Melody Lopez-Bernstein    FR St. Peter’s            58.35      57.78   4
 
Women 800 Meter Run
============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
 4 Heats – Advance top 1 in each plus next best 4 times to final
 One turn stagger.
    American: A 1:56.40  8/11/1999   Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok                
College Best: C 1:58.33  8/16/1985   Claudette Groenendaal, Oregon            
 East Region: R 2:03.85  5/30/2003   Kenia Sinclair, Seton Hall               
    Facility: F 2:04.26  5/27/2006   Ginou Etienne, Miami                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Kate Grace                SO Yale                 2:06.75    2:06.69Q  4
  2 Pilar McShine             JR Fla State            2:02.89    2:06.88Q  1
  3 Clarisse Moh              SR Seton Hall           2:06.37    2:09.24Q  2
  4 Christine Whalen          JR Georgetown           2:07.51    2:09.55Q  3
  5 Aja Jackson               SR Charlotte            2:05.32    2:06.97q  4
  6 Dominique Jackson         SO North Carolina       2:06.94    2:07.30q  1
  7 Anna Aagenes              JR Pennsylvania         2:07.44    2:07.40q  4
  8 Tamika Kinchen            JR Georgia St.          2:06.36    2:09.41q  2
  9 Angelina Blackmon         SR NC State             2:05.78    2:10.08   3
 10 Callie Pottinger          JR North Carolina       2:07.80    2:10.22   2
 11 Devotia Moore             SO Duke                 2:09.07    2:10.49   4
 12 Celia Whyte               SR Maryland-ES          2:07.95    2:10.75   2
 13 Serita Lachesis           JR Columbia             2:09.21    2:10.93   3
 14 Jennifer Povick           SR App. State           2:08.20    2:11.05   4
 15 Cynthia Anais             FR Maryland-ES          2:09.58    2:11.42   3
 16 Ashley Verplank           FR North Carolina       2:07.28    2:11.57   1
 17 Kimberely Vos             SO Wake Forest          2:09.56    2:11.90   2
 18 Tasha Stanley             FR North Carolina       2:06.70    2:11.93   3
 19 Leslie Morrison           FR Duke                 2:09.02    2:12.43   1
 20 Eunice Jones              FR Maryland-ES          2:08.14    2:12.64   3
 21 Megan Hathaway            SR Bucknell             2:11.17    2:12.91   1
 22 Sara Serwo                SR Lehigh               2:09.65    2:14.09   4
 23 Esther Vermeer            FR Duke                 2:08.95    2:15.15   1
 24 Heidi Gregson             FR Iona         &nbsp

Check Also

American Elites Taylor & Thweatt Ready for London Marathon Debuts

AMERICAN ELITES TAYLOR, THWEATT READY FOR LONDON MARATHON DEBUTS By David Monti, @d9monti (c) 2017 …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
X