Home >> National News >> NCAA Eastern Regional Day 2 Full Results

NCAA Eastern Regional Day 2 Full Results

                          Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored                

================================================================================

1) Florida 84 2) South Carolina 62

3) Georgia 59 4) Florida State 51

5) Georgia Tech 41 6) Virginia 29

7) Virginia Tech 26.50 8) Cornell 26

9) Clemson 23 10) Albany 21

11) Villanova 20 12) Bethune-Cookman 19

13) Penn State 17.50 14) Manhattan 16

15) Syracuse 14 15) Wake Forest 14

15) Princeton 14 15) Delaware State 14

19) Harvard 13 19) Brown 13

19) Hampton 13 22) North Carolina 11

22) Liberty 11 24) Providence 10

24) Georgetown 10 24) Iona 10

27) William & Mary 9 28) Duke 8

28) North Carolina A&T 8 30) Columbia 7

31) Coastal Carolina 6 32) Connecticut 5.50

33) Charlotte 5 33) Virginia Military 5

33) Western Carolina 5 36) Northeastern 4

36) Yale 4 36) Maryland-Eastern Shore 4

36) Georgia State 4 40) Lafayette 3

40) Seton Hall 3 42) South Florida 2.50

43) Fordham 2 43) Coppin State 2

43) George Mason 2 43) Duquesne 2

47) Rutgers 1 47) Monmouth 1

47) Binghamton University 1 47) Charleston Southern 1

47) Richmond 1

Event 1 Men 100 Meter Dash

============================================================================

Advance heat winners plus next best 4 times to final

American: A 9.77 6/28/2008 Tyson Gay, Adidas

College Best: C 9.90 7/27/1996 Ato Boldon, UCLA

East Region: R 10.00 5/27/2006 Travis Padgett, Clemson

Facility: F 10.00 5/27/2006 Travis Padgett, Clemson

Name Year School Finals Wind Points

============================================================================

Finals

1 Jacoby Ford SO Clemson 10.04 0.9 10

2 Terrell Wilks SO Florida 10.17 0.9 8

3 Reggie Dixon FR Hampton 10.21 0.9 6

4 Jeremy Hall JR Florida 10.22 0.9 5

5 Caleso Newman JR North Carolina A&T 10.32 0.9 4

6 Justin Murdock FR Clemson 10.33 0.9 3

7 Rachaunn Ruffin FR George Mason 10.51 0.9 2

8 Dominique Young JR Western Carolina 10.55 0.9 1

Event 2 Men 200 Meter Dash

============================================================================

Advance heat winners plus next best 2 times to finals

American: A 19.32 8/1/1996 Michael Johnson, Nike

College Best: C 19.69 5/26/2007 Walter Dix, Florida State

East Region: R 19.69 5/26/2007 Walter Dix, Florida State

Facility: F 20.17 4/18/2009 Lashawn Merritt, Nike

Name Year School Finals Wind Points

============================================================================

Finals

1 Charles Clark JR Florida State 20.60 0.4 10

2 Terrell Wilks SO Florida 20.64 0.4 8

3 Antonio Sales SO South Carolina 20.80 0.4 6

4 Jeremy Hall JR Florida 20.89 0.4 5

5 Joel Redhead SR Bethune-Cookman 20.99 0.4 4

6 Maurice Mitchell FR Florida State 21.00 0.4 3

7 Dominique Young JR Western Carolina 21.23 0.4 2

8 Darius Law SO Charlotte 22.30 0.4 1

Event 3 Men 400 Meter Dash

=======================================================================

6 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 2 times to final

American: A 43.18 8/26/1999 Michael Johnson, Nike

College Best: C 43.50 8/5/1992 Quincy Watts, USC

East Region: R 45.17 5/26/2007 Ricardo Chambers, Florida State

Facility: F 45.53 5/27/2006 Ricardo Chambers, Florida St.

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 Michael Bingham SR Wake Forest 45.05R 10

2 Calvin Smith JR Florida 45.30F 8

3 Kevin Borlee FR Florida State 45.54 6

4 Jonathan Borlee FR Florida State 45.58 5

5 Darius Law SO Charlotte 45.77 4

6 Allodin Fothergill JR Maryland-ES 45.98 3

7 Elvis Lewis SR Villanova 46.47 2

8 Levi Brooks JR Charleston Southern 46.67 1

Event 4 Men 800 Meter Run

=======================================================================

5 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 3 times to final

One turn stagger.

American: A 1:42.60 8/28/1985 Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC

College Best: C 1:41.77 8/26/1984 Joaquim Cruz, Oregon

East Region: R 1:46.70 5/31/2008 Carlos Phillips, Florida

Facility: F 1:47.52 5/26/2006 Tim Bayley, Iona

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 Sean Tully SR Villanova 1:49.39 10

2 Carlos Phillips SR Florida 1:49.45 8

3 Donte Holmes SO Delaware State 1:49.61 6

4 Ryan Foster SO Penn State 1:49.70 5

5 Lance Roller FR Virginia 1:49.72 4

6 Robert Novak SR Seton Hall 1:49.81 3

7 Lionel Williams SO Penn State 1:50.98 2

8 Jeff Moriarity SO Columbia 1:51.35 1

Event 5 Men 1500 Meter Run

=======================================================================

4 Heats - Advance top 2 in each plus next best 4 times to final

One waterfall line start.

American: A 3:29.30 8/28/2005 Bernard Lagat, Nike

College Best: C 3:30.56 8/11/1999 Bernard Lagat, Washington State

East Region: R 3:41.09 5/26/2007 Max Smith, Providence

Facility: F 3:45.79 5/26/2006 Max Smith, Providence

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 David McCarthy FR Providence 3:41.37F 10

2 Matthew Gibney SO Villanova 3:41.71F 8

3 Liam Boylan-Pett SR Georgetown 3:41.76F 6

4 Andrew Jesien SR Virginia 3:41.89F 5

5 Jim Wyner SR Cornell 3:41.99F 4

6 E.C. Gibbs SR Georgia Tech 3:42.01F 3

7 Cory Nanni SO Duke 3:43.09F 2

8 Erik vanIngen SO Binghamton 3:43.18F 1

9 Billy Berlin SR Virginia Tech 3:45.06F

10 Kevin Tschirhart JR Virginia 3:47.59

11 Carlos Jamieson SR American 3:50.14

-- Hayden McLaren JR Providence DNF

Event 9 Men 110 Meter Hurdles

============================================================================

5 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 3 times to final

American: A 12.90 7/11/2006 Dominique Arnold, Nike

College Best: C 13.00 5/6/1979 Renaldo Nehemiah, Maryland

East Region: R 13.21 5/31/2008 Jason Richardson, S. Carolina

Facility: F 13.08 4/19/2008 David Oliver, Nike

Name Year School Finals Wind Points

============================================================================

Finals

1 Ronnie Ash SO Bethune-Cookman 13.42 -0.4 10

2 Jason Richardson SR South Carolina 13.51 -0.4 8

3 Booker Nunley FR South Carolina 13.63 -0.4 6

4 William Wynne FR Florida 13.78 -0.4 5

5 Kallinka Pitt SR Florida 13.84 -0.4 4

6 Predist Walker SO Hampton 13.96 -0.4 3

7 Johnny Dutch SO South Carolina 14.27 -0.4 2

-- Dennis Martin SR Florida DNF -0.4

Event 10 Men 400 Meter Hurdles

=======================================================================

5 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 3 times final

American: A 46.78 8/6/1992 Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC

College Best: C 47.10 8/7/1991 Samuel Matete, Auburn

East Region: R 48.47 5/28/2005 Kerron Clement, Florida

Facility: F 49.43 4/20/2007 James Carter, Unattached

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 Johnny Dutch SO South Carolina 48.77F 10

2 Justin Gaymon SR Georgia 49.22F 8

3 Joe Greene SR Albany 50.21 6

4 Leslie Murray FR Delaware State 50.22 5

5 Toby Ulm FR Georgetown 50.23 4

6 Javier Garcia-Tunon SR Florida State 50.26 3

7 Alie Beauvais JR Albany 51.53 2

-- Harold Sims JR Campbell DNF

Event 6 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase

=======================================================================

2 Seeded Sections - Slow to Fast - Timed Final. One Waterfall.

No section less than 5

American: A 8:08.82 7/14/2006 Daniel Lincoln

College Best: C 8:05.4h 5/13/1978 Henry Rono, Washington State

East Region: R 8:33.25 5/28/2005 Andy Smith, North Carolina State

Facility: F 8:42.33 5/27/2006 Andrew Lemoncello, Florida St.

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Section 1

1 Michael Syrnick SR Penn State 9:01.83

2 Daniel Lewis JR Villanova 9:09.98

3 Harry Miller JR William & Mary 9:18.72

4 Doug Maisey JR Vermont 9:18.76

5 Chris Zablocki JR Dartmouth 9:21.76

6 Milos Vuckovic JR Manhattan 9:22.62

7 Michael Brocks SO Syracuse 9:25.84

8 Trey Andrews JR Florida State 9:26.73

9 Sam Luff JR Cornell 9:28.62

10 Dakota Lowery SO Charlotte 9:30.20

11 John Mahoney SR Penn State 9:31.53

12 Kyle Murray JR St. Joseph's 9:39.72

13 Daniel Koehler SO Sacred Heart 9:47.61

-- Joshua Hibbs JR Iona DNF

Section 2

1 Kyle Heath SR Syracuse 8:46.51 10

2 Steven Finley SO Virginia 8:48.76 8

3 Jeff Randall SR Columbia 8:50.23 6

4 Donald Cowart SR Virginia Military 8:51.64 5

5 Ricardo Estremera SR Albany 8:52.76 4

6 Adrien Dannemiller SO Cornell 8:54.73 3

7 Derek Dutille SR Duquesne 8:55.76 2

8 Andrew Benford JR Richmond 8:56.29 1

9 Andrew Huebner JR Bucknell 9:08.45

10 Curtis Bixler JR Syracuse 9:09.43

11 Sean Blaney JR Florida 9:12.76

12 Trevor VanAckeren FR Princeton 9:14.10

13 Patrick Dupont FR Syracuse 9:14.52

14 Ryan McDermott SO Duke 9:19.28

15 Kyle Merber FR Columbia 9:22.25

16 Piotr Dybas JR VCU 9:22.70

17 Anthony Berkis FR High Point 9:32.54

18 Andrew Mearns SO Virginia 9:36.00

=======================================================================

2 Seeded Sections - Slow to Fast - Timed Final. One Waterfall.

No section less than 5

American: A 8:08.82 7/14/2006 Daniel Lincoln

College Best: C 8:05.4h 5/13/1978 Henry Rono, Washington State

East Region: R 8:33.25 5/28/2005 Andy Smith, North Carolina State

Facility: F 8:42.33 5/27/2006 Andrew Lemoncello, Florida St.

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 Kyle Heath SR Syracuse 8:46.51 10

2 Steven Finley SO Virginia 8:48.76 8

3 Jeff Randall SR Columbia 8:50.23 6

4 Donald Cowart SR Virginia Military 8:51.64 5

5 Ricardo Estremera SR Albany 8:52.76 4

6 Adrien Dannemiller SO Cornell 8:54.73 3

7 Derek Dutille SR Duquesne 8:55.76 2

8 Andrew Benford JR Richmond 8:56.29 1

9 Michael Syrnick SR Penn State 9:01.83

10 Andrew Huebner JR Bucknell 9:08.45

11 Curtis Bixler JR Syracuse 9:09.43

12 Daniel Lewis JR Villanova 9:09.98

13 Sean Blaney JR Florida 9:12.76

14 Trevor VanAckeren FR Princeton 9:14.10

15 Patrick Dupont FR Syracuse 9:14.52

16 Harry Miller JR William & Mary 9:18.72

17 Doug Maisey JR Vermont 9:18.76

18 Ryan McDermott SO Duke 9:19.28

19 Chris Zablocki JR Dartmouth 9:21.76

20 Kyle Merber FR Columbia 9:22.25

21 Milos Vuckovic JR Manhattan 9:22.62

22 Piotr Dybas JR VCU 9:22.70

23 Michael Brocks SO Syracuse 9:25.84

24 Trey Andrews JR Florida State 9:26.73

25 Sam Luff JR Cornell 9:28.62

26 Dakota Lowery SO Charlotte 9:30.20

27 John Mahoney SR Penn State 9:31.53

28 Anthony Berkis FR High Point 9:32.54

29 Andrew Mearns SO Virginia 9:36.00

30 Kyle Murray JR St. Joseph's 9:39.72

31 Daniel Koehler SO Sacred Heart 9:47.61

-- Joshua Hibbs JR Iona DNF

Event 11 Men 4x100 Meter Relay

=======================================================================

3 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 5 times to final

American: A 37.40 8/21/1993 World Championship Team, Olympic Tea

College Best: C 38.04 6/2/1998 Texas Christian

East Region: R 38.71 5/26/2007 Florida State

Facility: F 38.90 5/27/2006 Florida State, Florida St.

G Bolden, R Wright, M Garvin, C Nabe

School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 Clemson 38.78F 10

1) Justin Murdock FR 2) CJ Spiller JR

3) Trenton Guy,Jr SO 4) Jacoby Ford SO

2 Florida 39.03 8

1) Dennis Martin SR 2) Calvin Smith JR

3) Terrell Wilks SO 4) Jeremy Hall JR

3 South Carolina 39.13 6

1) Jonathan Hancock JR 2) Antonio Sales SO

3) Quentin Moore JR 4) Obakeng Ngwigwa JR

4 Bethune-Cookman 39.70 5

1) Dante Sales FR 2) Joel Redhead SR

3) Eric Cray SO 4) Chris Herring FR

5 Hampton 39.93 4

1) Kevin Teel JR 2) Reggie Dixon FR

3) Aaron Anderson SO 4) Brandon Jones FR

6 Georgia 40.12 3

1) Omari Barrow FR 2) Torrin Lawrence FR

3) Michael Proctor SR 4) Philip Adams FR

7 Western Carolina 40.58 2

1) Kevin Johnson SR 2) Manteo Mitchell SR

3) Dominique Young JR 4) Benny Davis FR

-- Florida State DNF

1) Maurice Mitchell FR 2) Brian Chibudu SO

3) Kevin Williams SO 4) Charles Clark JR

Event 12 Men 4x400 Meter Relay

=======================================================================

3 Seeded Sections - Slow to Fast - Timed Final. Random lanes.

No section less than 4 teams.

American: A 2:54.20 7/22/1998 Goodwill Games Team

College Best: C 2:59.59 6/11/2005 LSU

East Region: R 3:03.25 5/29/2004 Florida

Facility: F 3:04.62 5/27/2006 South Carolina, S. Carolina

K Hinnant, T Hilliard, J James, J Richardson

School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Section 1

1 Radford 3:12.06

1) Jovan Coker SR 2) Brett Olinger FR

3) Raschad Kelso SO 4) Olajuwon Jones JR

2 Long Island 3:13.21

1) Julius Mutekanga JR 2) Eric Tyler JR

3) Samuel Egadu SO 4) Sheldon Goffe SR

3 Army 3:15.65

1) Michael Hutchins FR 2) Christopher Michels SO

3) Larry Choate SR 4) Andrew Tingan JR

4 George Mason 3:20.87

1) Kevin Wilson FR 2) Marcus Wyche JR

3) Thomas Troxell FR 4) Samuel Horn JR

Section 2

1 Albany 3:06.89 5

1) Jeffery Barnes JR 2) Joseph Belokopitsky SR

3) Alie Beauvais JR 4) Joe Greene SR

2 Georgia 3:06.94 4

1) Justin Gaymon SR 2) Philip Adams FR

3) Baron Brown SO 4) Torrin Lawrence FR

3 Seton Hall 3:08.63

1) Carl Smith SR 2) James Gurr SR

3) Kamar Ellis JR 4) Christopher Cox SO

4 Georgia Tech 3:09.39

1) Matt DiDia SR 2) Hunter Clasen SO

3) Subbu Sivanesan SO 4) Antonio McKay SO

5 Princeton 3:12.36

1) Ricky Kearney FR 2) Austin Hollimon FR

3) Brian Li-A-Ping JR 4) Michael Eddy SO

6 Western Carolina 3:16.41

1) Benny Davis FR 2) Thomas Funderburk SR

3) Jestin Jennings JR 4) Kevin Johnson SR

Section 3

1 Florida State 3:04.53F 10

1) Kevin Williams SO 2) Kevin Borlee FR

3) Charles Clark JR 4) Jonathan Borlee FR

2 Florida 3:04.85 8

1) R.J. Anderson SR 2) LaMarr Davis SO

3) Carlos Phillips SR 4) Calvin Smith JR

3 South Carolina 3:05.51 6

1) Obakeng Ngwigwa JR 2) Johnny Dutch SO

3) Aaron Anderson SO 4) Quentin Moore JR

4 Delaware State 3:07.16 3

1) Burton Clarke JR 2) Leslie Murray FR

3) Brycen Davis SO 4) Donte Holmes SO

5 Coppin State 3:07.78 2

1) Carlinton Morgan JR 2) Teo Bennett FR

3) Jamie Wilson JR 4) Jasen Archer SR

6 Maryland-Eastern Shore 3:08.28 1

1) Thomas Kean Dawes SO 2) Akheem Gauntlett FR

3) Paul Jones-Burden SO 4) Allodin Fothergill JR

7 North Carolina A&T 3:08.36

1) Akinwole Jordan JR 2) D'Mitri Bouttry FR

3) Jarell Elliott FR 4) Gordon Smith SR

8 Wake Forest 3:21.55

1) Tyler Dodds JR 2) Jon Reid JR

3) Alan Lunkenheimer SO 4) Phillip Warsaw SR

=======================================================================

3 Seeded Sections - Slow to Fast - Timed Final. Random lanes.

No section less than 4 teams.

American: A 2:54.20 7/22/1998 Goodwill Games Team

College Best: C 2:59.59 6/11/2005 LSU

East Region: R 3:03.25 5/29/2004 Florida

Facility: F 3:04.62 5/27/2006 South Carolina, S. Carolina

K Hinnant, T Hilliard, J James, J Richardson

School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 Florida State

Check Also

24,127 Boston Marathon Qualifiers Accepted for 31,500 Field

2020 Boston MarathonĀ® Qualifier Acceptances Announced   Field size for 2020 Boston Marathon to expand …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
X