Home >> National News >> NE/NY Athletes on Roster for IAAF World Juniors

NE/NY Athletes on Roster for IAAF World Juniors

INDIANAPOLIS
– USA Track & Field announced the Team USA roster for the
13th IAAF World Junior Championships which will be held July 19-25 at
the newly built Stade Moncton 2010 Stadium in Moncton, Canada.

A total of 82 athletes will represent the U.S. at the World
Junior Championships, which is held every two years.  The
U.S. roster was determined at the 2010 USA Junior Track & Field
Championships, June 20-22, in Des Moines, Iowa.

At the 2008 IAAF World Junior Championships, Team USA won the
medal count with 11 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze, six more than the next
highest country, Kenya. Team USA looks to continue its domination on the
track and in the field at the 2010 Championships in Moncton, led by the
country’s top junior athletes.

Experience leads junior team

Previous Team USA participants on this year’s roster include 2008
World Junior hammer silver medalist Conor McCullough;
2008 Olympic Trials finalist and five-time USA Junior Outdoors champion Jordan Hasay; 2009 World Youth 100m and 200m silver
medalist Ashton Purvis; 2010 USA Junior Outdoors discus
champion and 2009 Pan Am Junior bronze medalist Erin
Pendleton
; and 2010 USA Junior Outdoors runner-up Lauren
Chambers.
Chambers, McCullough and Hasay each hold Youth National
records in their respective events.

Other athletes to watch include 2010 NCAA Indoor champion and
Outdoor runner-up Robby Andrews in the 800m, Youth
National Record holder Tyler Sorensen in the 10k race
walk, and 2009 Pan Am Juniors high jump champion Maya
Pressley.

Head coaches for Team USA are Karen Dennis of Ohio State (women)
and Ed Gorman (men).  Team managers are Rita
Somerlot and Cliff McKenzie. For more information on Team USA and the
IAAF World Junior Championships, visit www.usatf.org.

Team USA Roster – 2010 IAAF World Junior Championships

(As of July 7 – Subject to change)

Athlete – hometown

MEN

100m

Michael Granger-
Hickory, Miss.

Charles Silmon-
Waco, Texas

200m    

Oliver Bradwell-
Wichita, Kan.

Eric Harris-
Conway, Ark.

400m    

Errol Nolan-
Rosenberg, Texas

Josh Mance- Chino,
Calif.

800m    

Casimir Loxsom- New
Haven, Conn.

Robby Andrews-
Englishtown, N.J.

1500m  

Peter Callahan-
Evanston, Ill.

Elias Gedyon- Los
Angeles, Calif.

3,000m
Steeplechase

Dakota Peachtree-
High Point, N.C.

Jared Berman-
Fairfax, Va.

5000m  

Trevor Dunbar-
Kodiak, Alaska

10,000m               

Parker Stinson-
Cedar Park, Texas

Graham Bazell-
Columbia, Md.

110m
Hurdles
    

Caleb Cross-
Newport, Ark.

Jonathan Cabral-
Agoura Hills, Calif.

400m
Hurdles
    

Sheroid Evans-
Sugar Land, Texas

Steven White-
Killeen, Texas

High
Jump
         

David Smith-
Plymouth, Minn.

Maalik Reynolds-
Atlanta, Ga.

Pole
Vault
           

Kyle Ballew- Los
Angeles, Calif.

Mark Thomas- San
Diego, Calif.

Long
Jump
        

Justin Hunter-
Virginia Beach, Va.

Carlton Lavong-
Norristown, Pa.

Triple
Jump
       

Omar Craddock-
Killeen, Texas

Marquis Dendy-
Middletown, Texas

Shot
Put
              

Nicholas Vena-
Morristown, N.J.

Hayden Baillio-
Whitesboro, Texas

Discus 

Andrew Evans-
Portage, Mich.

Alexander Rose-
West Branch, Mich.

Hammer              

Conor McCullough-
Canoga Park, Calif.

Justin Welch-
Columbus, Ohio

Javelin 

Joseph Zimmerman-
Spokane, Wash.

Derek Eager-
Tahoma, Calif.

Decathlon           

Neamen Wise-
Altamonte Springs, Fla.

Kevin Lazas-
Brentwood, Calif.

10k
Race Walk
  

Trevor Barron-
Bethel Park, Pa.

Tyler Sorensen-
Lafayette, Calif.

Men’s
4x100m relay pool additional athletes:

Eric Harris-
Conway, Ark.

Oliver Bradwell-
Wichita, Kan.

Joeal Hotchkins-
Chapparal, Nev.

Marvin Bracy-
Boone, Fla.

Men’s
4x400m relay pool additional athletes:

David Verburg-
Lynchburg, Va.

Michael Berry-
Bakersfield, Calif.

William Heriot-
Gahanna, Ohio

Joshua Edmonds-
Cooperstown, N.Y.

WOMEN

100m    

Takeia Pinckney-
Atlanta, Ga.

Ashton Purvis-
Oakland, Calif.

200m    

Ashton Purvis-
Oakland, Calif.

Stormy Kendrick-
Gastonia, N.C.

400m    

Regina George-
Chicago, Ill.

Stacy-Ann Smith-
Bloomfield, Conn.

800m    

Ajee Wilson-
Neptune, N.J.

Laura Roesler-
Fargo, N.D.

1500m  

Jordan Hasay-
Arroyo Grande, Calif.

Rachel Schneider-
Dover, N.H.

3,000m
Steeple  chase

Shelby Greany-
Suffern, N.Y.

Eleanor Fulton-
Highlands Ranch, Colo.

3,000m

Emily Sisson-
Chesterfield, Mo.

Jordan Hasay-
Arroyo Grande, Calif.

100mH 

Donique’ Flemings-
Fort Worth, Texas

Evonne Britton- El
Paso, Texas

400mH 

Evonne Britton- El
Paso, Texas

Christina Holland-
San Antonio, Texas

High
Jump
         

Maya Pressley- Fort
Lauderdale, Fla.

Hannah Willms-
Dike, Iowa

Pole
Vault
           

Shade Weygandt-
Mansfield, Texas

Kelsie Ahbe-
Uniontown, Ohio

Long
Jump
        

Karynn Dunn-
Diamond Bar, Calif.

Andrea Geubelle-
University Place, Wash.

Triple
Jump
       

Andrea Geubelle-
University Place, Wash.

Shot Put              

Brittany Smith- Oak
Park, Ill.

Rachel Roberts-
Remsen, N.Y.

Discus 

Erin Pendleton-
Lindsey, Ohio

Alyssa Hasslen-
McMinnville, Ore.

Hammer              

Shelby Ashe- Stone
Mountain, Ga.

Lauren Chambers-
Acworth, Ga.

Javelin 

Allison Updike-
Tamaqua, Pa.

Avione Allgood-
North Las Vegas, Nev.

Heptathlon         

Alex Gochenour-
Missouri Valley, Iowa

Ashley Smith- Long
Beach, Calif.

Women’s
4x100m relay pool additional athletes:

Stormy Kendrick-
Gastonia, N.C.

Ashley Collier-
Fort Worth, Texas

Dezerea Bryant-
Milwaukee, Wis.

Chesna Sykes-
Columbus, Ohio

Women’s
4x400m relay pool additional athletes:

Briana Nelson-
Greenville, S.C.

Diamond Dixon-
Westside, Texas

Sanura O’Reilly-
Fayetteville, N.C.

Hannah Willms-
Dike, Iowa

 

 

About USA Track & Field
 
USA
Track & Field (USATF) is the National Governing Body for track and
field, long-distance running and race walking in the United States.
USATF encompasses the world’s oldest organized sports, some of the
most-watched events of Olympic broadcasts, the #1 high school and junior
high school participatory sport and more than 30 million adult runners
in the United States.
 
For more information on USATF, visit
www.usatf.org

Check Also

Boston Wheelchair Champion Romanchuk to Race BAA 10K – Seeks to Break 6-Time Winner’s CR

Marathon Champion Returns to Boston for Weekend Events Men’s Wheelchair Champion Daniel Romanchuk to be …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
X