Home >> Regional News >> Nyamongo, Currier Conquer the Cape

Nyamongo, Currier Conquer the Cape

Greely, CO flyer Sammy Nyamongo, 34 (via Kenya) separated from the lead pack at the 8-mile mark of the 33rd annual Staples Cape Cod Marathon on a solo jaunt through the Sippewisset hills, past Woods Hole, by Nobska Light and down Surf Drive to the finish line by the Falmouth Green.

“It was not easy, this is a tough course for sure,” said Nyamongo after winning in 2:28:56 ($1.5K). “When there is a group everyone helps each other out, so it is not easy alone. Along the water there was a breeze that was also tough going.”

Newton’s Tom Davis, 23, was the surprise runner-up in 2:31:05. “I went with the lead pack for the first mile and that was in 5:30,” said the former Richmond runner. “I wanted to do 6’s but those guys kept going at the same pace. I knew they’d be coming back.”

Running in his debut marathon, Davis consistently picked off everyone but Nyamongo. “At one point I saw a group of cyclists up ahead and I was, ‘Woh, is that the leader in the distance.” It was. Davis made two pit stops so figured his time was closer to 2:27.

Former Providence College runner Paul Reilly, 31, also making his 26.2 debut, outkicked veteran Mike Slinsky, 41, of Hopewell Jct., NY, for 3rd in 2:33:07 with Slinsky 3 ticks back as first Master. Former champion Keven O’Neill, 40, of N. Kingstown, RI, rounded out the top 5 in 2:35:27.

The women’s race went to defending champion Mary Lynn Currier, 46, who ran 2:59:14 to outdistance the Hopkinton RC’s Helen Dinan (3:02:39). Both athletes had run the Hartford Marathon three weeks earlier with faster times. For Currier, it was her 103rd marathon. For Dinan, it wasn’t business as usual. “I just felt tired the whole way. I won’t be doing back to back marathons anymore.”

Milford, CT’s Amanda Daws, 23, was third in 3:02:56 with Mystic, CT’s Laura Brustolon, 22, fourth in 3:04:08 and the BAA’s Jacqui Cilley was 5th in 3:08:36.

That’s all for now, it’s 3:56 at the Falmouth Inn lounge and the BA HA Brothers are about to hit the stage at NER’s post race party. Hasta.

Bob F.   

 ****  TOP FINISHERS OVERALL AND AGE GROUPS: MARATHON  ****
                   THIRTY-THIRD ANNUAL CAPE COD MARATHON
               USATF Sanctioned; Certified 26.2-Mile Course
Sunday, October 31, 2010 at 8:30 a.m.                   Falmouth, Massachusetts
                     Organized by FALMOUTH TRACK CLUB
===============================================================================
               ********** MALE OVERALL FINISHERS ***********
    1    35 Sammy Nyamongo           34 M 2:28:56  5:41 Greeley        CO         
    2   254 Tom Davis                23 M 2:31:05  5:46 Newton         MA         
    3   490 Paul Reilly              31 M 2:33:07  5:51 Northbridge    MA         
    4   673 Michael Slinskey         41 M 2:33:10  5:51 Hopewell Junct NY         
    5    28 Keven O’Neil             40 M 2:35:27  5:56 North Kingstow RI         
    6     9 Roger Donaghy            32 M 2:35:34  5:56 S. Boston      MA         
    7    31 Chetan Huded             25 M 2:35:53  5:57 Lebanon        NH         
    8     7 Brendon O’Leary          28 M 2:36:03  5:58 Whitman        MA         
    9     4 Greg Ward                38 M 2:38:20  6:03 W. Boylston    MA  CMS    
   10    11 Bryan Kovalsky           31 M 2:38:38  6:04 Ridgefield     CT         
   11     3 Justin Gilette           27 M 2:42:59  6:13 Goshen         IN         
   12    22 Pat Benson               25 M 2:43:44  6:15 Foxboro        MA         
   13    30 Nicholas Wirth           25 M 2:44:22  6:17 Melrose        MA         
   14    29 David Hantman            30 M 2:49:16  6:28 Cambridge      MA         
   15   398 Pete Gadomski            24 M 2:50:24  6:30 W. Lebannon    NH         
              ********** FEMALE OVERALL FINISHERS ***********
    1     1 Mary-Lynn Currier        46 F 2:59:14  6:51 Canton         CT         
    2    32 Helen Dinan              30 F 3:02:39  6:58 Bellingham     MA  HRC    
    3    17 Amanda Daws              23 F 3:02:56  6:59 Milford        CT         
    4  1257 Laura Brustolon          22 F 3:04:08  7:02 Mystic         CT         
    5    14 Jacquelyn Cilley         31 F 3:08:36  7:12 Brookline      MA  BAA    
    6    15 Alana Garcia             25 F 3:10:44  7:17 Glenside       PA         
    7    47 Heather Webb             33 F 3:12:20  7:21 Atlanta        GA         
    8  1195 Lauren Rich              29 F 3:12:44  7:22 Londonderry    NH         
    9  1199 Emily Hurley             24 F 3:15:16  7:27 Honeoye Falls  NY         
   10    16 Jennifer C. Davis        40 F 3:16:35  7:30 Princeton      NJ         
   11    34 Laurie Cass              36 F 3:18:45  7:35 Plymouth       MA         
   12  1036 Lisa Johns               29 F 3:20:24  7:39 Madison        WI         
   13  1352 Jennifer Capell          35 F 3:22:32  7:44 Boston         MA         
   14  1067 Cat Lariviere            23 F 3:23:27  7:46 Brookline      MA         
   15    19 Amanda Lawrence          34 F 3:23:43  7:47 Mansfield Cent CT         
===============================================================================
                    AGE GROUP FINISHERS: MALE:  14 – 39
Place O’All No.   Name                    Age S Time    City           Sta Club   
===== ===== ===== ======================= === = ======= ============== === ======
    1     2    35 Sammy Nyamongo           34 M 2:28:56 Greeley        CO         
    2     3   254 Tom Davis                23 M 2:31:05 Newton         MA         
    3     5   490 Paul Reilly              31 M 2:33:07 Northbridge    MA         
    4     9     9 Roger Donaghy            32 M 2:35:34 S. Boston      MA         
    5    10    31 Chetan Huded             25 M 2:35:53 Lebanon        NH         
    6    11     7 Brendon O’Leary          28 M 2:36:03 Whitman        MA         
    7    12     4 Greg Ward                38 M 2:38:20 W. Boylston    MA  CMS    
    8    13    11 Bryan Kovalsky           31 M 2:38:38 Ridgefield     CT         
    9    14     3 Justin Gilette           27 M 2:42:59 Goshen         IN         
   10    16    22 Pat Benson               25 M 2:43:44 Foxboro        MA         

===============================================================================
                   AGE GROUP FINISHERS: FEMALE:  14 – 39
Place O’All No.   Name                    Age S Time    City           Sta Club   
===== ===== ===== ======================= === = ======= ============== === ======
    1    47    32 Helen Dinan              30 F 3:02:39 Bellingham     MA  HRC    
    2    49    17 Amanda Daws              23 F 3:02:56 Milford        CT         
    3    52  1257 Laura Brustolon          22 F 3:04:08 Mystic         CT         
    4    61    14 Jacquelyn Cilley         31 F 3:08:36 Brookline      MA  BAA    
    5    68    15 Alana Garcia             25 F 3:10:44 Glenside       PA         
    6    71    47 Heather Webb             33 F 3:12:20 Atlanta        GA         
    7    72  1195 Lauren Rich              29 F 3:12:44 Londonderry    NH         
    8    81  1199 Emily Hurley             24 F 3:15:16 Honeoye Falls  NY         
    9   101    34 Laurie Cass              36 F 3:18:45 Plymouth       MA         
   10   111  1036 Lisa Johns               29 F 3:20:24 Madison        WI         
===============================================================================
                    AGE GROUP FINISHERS: MALE:  40 – 49
Place O’All No.   Name                    Age S Time    City           Sta Club   
===== ===== ===== ======================= === = ======= ============== === ======
    1     6   673 Michael Slinskey         41 M 2:33:10 Hopewell Junct NY         
    2     8    28 Keven O’Neil             40 M 2:35:27 North Kingstow RI         
    3    27    80 Sadik Tokgoz             42 M 2:53:24 Waltham        MA         
    4    29    40 Paul Hughes              44 M 2:53:59 Scituate       MA         
    5    37   670 Tony Kharitonov          41 M 2:56:51 Union          NJ         
    6    46    42 Paul Letoile             45 M 3:00:57 Wakefield      RI  NRC    
    7    63   400 John Lesperance          48 M 3:09:01 Franklin       MA         
    8    64   344 Brian Vanderheiden       40 M 3:09:09 Bethel         CT         
    9    77   336 Michael Irving           40 M 3:14:41 E. Falmouth    MA         
   10    83   640 Ken Conahan              43 M 3:15:32 Easton         PA         
===============================================================================
                   AGE GROUP FINISHERS: FEMALE:  40 – 49
Place O’All No.   Name                    Age S Time    City           Sta Club   
===== ===== ===== ======================= === = ======= ============== === ======
    1    43     1 Mary-Lynn Currier        46 F 2:59:14 Canton         CT         
    2    92    16 Jennifer C. Davis        40 F 3:16:35 Princeton      NJ         
    3   134    49 Yukiko Oba               44 F 3:24:02 Weymouth       MA         
    4   194  1238 Karen Palmer             45 F 3:33:12 Fitchburg      MA         
    5   211    75 Ima Kyndanutz            42 F 3:35:33 Warren         RI         
    6   237  1281 Natalie Davis            46 F 3:40:04 S. Dennis      MA         
    7   242  1001 Tina M. Daniels          40 F 3:40:50 Waterford      CT         
    8   252  1317 Judy Dudley              44 F 3:42:16 Plympton       MA         
    9   276  1239 Tessa Casey              47 F 3:45:02 Duxbury        MA         
   10   280  1141 Kim Haney                45 F 3:45:13 Fairfield      CT         
===============================================================================
                    AGE GROUP FINISHERS: MALE:  50 – 59
Place O’All No.   Name                    Age S Time    City           Sta Club   
===== ===== ===== ======================= === = ======= ============== === ======
    1    25    51 Steven B Andrews         51 M 2:51:48 Etna           NH         
    2    36    50 Bill Knott               52 M 2:56:20 Brookline      MA  BAA    
    3    55   484 Guy Gadomski             54 M 3:06:24 Kirtland       OH         
    4    56    52 John Shepherd            54 M 3:06:37 Essex          CT         
    5    65   562 Mark P. Barrett          53 M 3:09:34 Andover        MA         
    6    75   438 Stephan T. Grilli        53 M 3:13:01 Narragansett   RI         
    7    79   380 Garret Tingle            53 M 3:14:52 Cambridge      MA  CRC    
    8    91    54 Vincent Chiappetta       54 M 3:16:33 Hingham        MA         
    9   107    57 Marty Ellowitz           56 M 3:19:44 Hubbardston    MA  CMS    
   10   116   632 Terry Pescosolido        54 M 3:20:55 Columbus       OH         

===============================================================================
                   AGE GROUP FINISHERS: FEMALE:  50 – 59
Place O’All No.   Name                    Age S Time    City           Sta Club   
===== ===== ===== ======================= === = ======= ============== === ======
    1   215    55 Theresa Burst            52 F 3:36:53 Birmingham     AL         
    2   345    84 Elizabeth K. Nelson      56 F 3:52:38 E. Harwich     MA         
    3   354  1382 Shauna Heisler           59 F 3:53:12 Salt Lake City UT         
    4   374  1064 Debra Kenney             54 F 3:55:06 Salem          NH         
    5   441    69 Fusako Seaver            53 F 4:01:34 Plymouth       MA         
    6   470  1311 Susan Geiger             50 F 4:04:31 Hillsboro      NH         
    7   490  1350 Rose A. McCarthy         51 F 4:07:33 Yakima         WA         
    8   567  1161 Aili Dibonaventura       50 F 4:14:42 Easton         CT         
    9   626    39 Kathie O’Connell         56 F 4:22:15 Georgetown     MA         
   10   651    56 Annie C. Gardner         50 F 4:24:51 Belmont        MA         
===============================================================================
                    AGE GROUP FINISHERS: MALE:  60 – 69
Place O’All No.   Name                    Age S Time    City           Sta Club   
===== ===== ===== ======================= === = ======= ============== === ======
    1    86    60 Hassan Haydar            60 M 3:16:02 Quincy         MA         
    2   164    61 Dale Heisler             60 M 3:29:06 Salt Lake City UT         
    3   254   627 Joe McCarthy             60 M 3:42:20 Dorchester     MA         
    4   316   630 Gary Circosta            63 M 3:49:04 Rutland        MA         
    5   363    64 Alan M. Holmgren         65 M 3:53:40 E. Sandwich    MA         
    6   433   386 Clarence R. Eckerson     60 M 4:00:51 Yarmouthport   MA  CCAC   
    7   440   292 Claude Letourneau        64 M 4:01:23 Saint Vallier  QC         
    8   500    23 John Perham              67 M 4:08:36 Newton Upper F MA         
    9   529   287 Roger Goulet             69 M 4:10:14 St-Jean Chryso QC         
   10   555   657 Donald Landry            65 M 4:12:31 Montreal       QC         
===============================================================================
                   AGE GROUP FINISHERS: FEMALE:  60 – 69
Place O’All No.   Name                    Age S Time    City           Sta Club   
===== ===== ===== ======================= === = ======= ============== === ======
    1   656  1403 Holly Vogel              63 F 4:25:26 Rochester      MA     &

Check Also

Team King Kong Crushes RIMAConn (Relay)

Excuse the editorial license as the team that crushed the 95-mile, 18-leg RIMAConn Relay on …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
X