Home >> Syracuse Defends Big East Title, PC’s Carey Wins

Syracuse Defends Big East Title, PC’s Carey Wins

The Syracuse men defended their Big East title while Villanova’s women won for a 13th time on Sat., Oct. 30 in Jamesville, NY.
 
Providence junior Lee Carey won his first Big East XC title with a 24:56 showing over the 8K course. PC would place 3rd among men as Syracuse packed its top 5 in the overall top 25, led by junior Pat Dupont (4th in 25:15).
Former ME state champion Ayalew Taye placed 5th for Georgetown, two seconds behind Dupont.
 
Villanova dominated the women’s action, placing five in the top 11, including the 1-2 punch of Sheila Reid (20:31 for 6K) and Amanda Marino (20:35). Providence’s Shelby Greany was 4th in 20:50 as the Friars placed 4th among women’s teams. 
 
Former Bromfield HS (MA) harrier Emily Jones ran 20:56 to place 6th for second place Georgetown.
 

Men’s All-BIG EAST (Top 15 finishers)
 
1. Lee Carey (PC)- 24:56.8
 
2. Michael Eaton (UofL)- 25:05.4
 
3. Matthew Graham (DPU)- 25:08.1
 
4. Pat Dupont (SU)- 25:15.5
 
5. Ayalew Taye (GU)- 25:17.8 
 
6. Forrest Misenti (SU)- 25:19.9
 
7. Eric Finan (UC)- 25:22.2
 
8. Mathew Mildenhall (VU)- 25:23.4
 
9. Matt Hughes (UofL)- 25:25.3
 
10. Steve Weeks (SU)- 25:25.8
 
11. Dominic Channon (PC)- 25:29.4
 
12. Dan Jackson (ND)- 25:32.7
 
13. Matthew Kane (VU)- 25:35.0
 
14. Keith Capecci (VU)- 25:35.3
 
15. Tyler Byrne (UofL)- 25:41.8
 
 
Women’s All-BIG EAST (Top 15 finishers)
 
1. Sheila Reid (VU)- 20:31.9
 
2. Amanda Marino (VU)- 20:35.2
 
3. Emily Infeld (GU)- 20:42.7
 
4. Shelby Greany (PC)- 20:50.5
 
5. Ali Smith (VU)- 20:55.4
 
6. Emily Jones (GU)- 20:56.8
 
7. Bogdana Mimic (VU)- 21:05.8
 
8. Madeline Chambers (GU)- 21:10.3
 
9. Katie Hursey (SU)- 21:15.1
 
10. Kaitlyn Gillespie (WVU)- 21:17.2
 
11. Eily Lipari (VU)- 21:20.8
 
12. Kirsten Kasper (GU)- 21:23.1
 
13. Katie McCafferty (GU)- 21:26.1
 
14. Sarah Pagano (SU)- 21:30.2
 

15. Renee Tomlin (GU)- 21:32. 9

 

The following two tabs change content below.

Check Also

Defending Champ Edges NH’s Ben True in Soggy B.A.A. 5K

GEBRHIWET, NGIGE WIN RAINY B.A.A.  5-K By David Monti, @d9monti (c) 2019 Race Results Weekly, …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
X