Home >> Regional News >> The Other Big Race in NY This Weekend

The Other Big Race in NY This Weekend

Schenectady,
NY: Ed Whitlock and Kathyrn Martin take aim at world marks and age-graded title
at the 35th Gazette Stockade-athon 15K.

 
Ed Whitlock, the legendary
Canadian distance runner who ran a remarkable 2:54 marathon at age 73, returns
to the Stockade-athon race eyeing his 6th age-graded title.
Whitlock, 79, appears to be in top form coming off a single age world record at
the Toronto Waterfront Half Marathon earlier this fall, where he averaged 7:12
per mile pace. Kathyrn Martin of Northport NY, who won the age-graded title at
the Fleet Feet Run into Buffalo 15k, running a superb 1:01:02, will offer a stiff
challenge to Whitlock as both runners have recently scored over 95% on the international
age-graded tables for the distance. Age-graded tables are based on world-record
age-specific performances and enable runners of all ages to compete
head-to-head.  Performances scoring
90 % or above are considered world class.
 
Three of the principal contenders
for the women‰Ûªs division this year raced a marathon in their prior event in
early October. Emily Bryans of Schenectady, NY won the Mohawk Hudson River
Marathon in a personal best 2:50:32. Lori Kingsley of Wysox, Pennsylvania
placed 6th at the USA Masters National Championship in Twin Cities
and was the top USA Masters finisher at the 2010 Boston Marathon, posting a PR
2:46:45. Eileen Combs placed third at the ING Hartford Marathon, with a 2:51: finish.
The trio has also recorded impressive times this fall at shorter distances.
Bryans won the USA National Masters 5K in Syracuse, NY in 17:17, while Kingsley
successfully defended her USA National 15k championship in Buffalo with a best
55:35. Combs placed 24th at the New Harford National 20K Open
Championship. The trio will face rising star, Emily Lasala, 25 of Jamestown NY,
who finished 4th in her Stockade-athon debut last year. This year
she has elevated her game, by winning the women‰Ûªs championship at the 32nd
Mountain Goat 10-mile race and the 5K Festival of Races, both held in Syracuse,
NY. In July, Lasala lowered her personal best at the Utica Boilermaker by 3
minutes running 54:33, the fastest time by the aforementioned contenders.

The Syracuse Chargers will be
represented by their top road racer, Amanda LoPiccoo who checked in at 55:45 at
the Fleet Feet Buffalo15K.

 

           

Andy Allstadt of Albany NY, the
2007 Stockade-athon champion in 46:36 is a leading contender in the men‰Ûªs
division. Allstadt earlier this year won the Rochester Flower City Half Marathon,
the Utica Falling Leaves 14K, and the Mohawk Hudson River Half Marathon.
Allstadt should receive a stiff challenge from Rochester mainstay Mark Andrews who
ran 47:44 at the Fleet Feet Buffalo 15K and Seth Dubois of Altamont NY who ran
47:53 at the 2009 Boilermaker. Also entered is Tim Chichester of Mount Morris
NY who won the Dunkin 5K in 14:53. The top returning runner from last year,
Scott Mindel, the son of former Stockade-athon winner Mark Mindel       placed 6th
overall in his first Stockade-athon       with
a solid 48:39. Also running is the MHR 2010 Marathon Champion Dave Vona of
Valatie, NY. Mike Rutledge, Utica NY, a podium award winner at the 2010
Boilermaker and the 2009 Stockade-athon, heads the Master‰Ûªs field running
nearly identical times of 51:32 and 51:34 respectively
This year‰Ûªs Stockade-athon is
anticipating a record field of over 1500 runners. Starting and finishing in
Schenectady‰Ûªs Central Park, the event is the oldest major 15 kilometer road
race in the USA. 
 

 
2010 STOCKADE-ATHON SEEDED
ATHLETES (1–30)

 

 

#            NAME                                                CITY                                    CATEGORY

1            Ed
Whitlock                                    Ontario,
CAN                                    Age-graded
(79)
                                                                                                                                   

2            Andy Allstadt                                                Albany,
NY                                    Open                                   

3            Mark
Andrews                                    Rochester
NY                                    Open                       

4            Seth
DuBois                                    Altamont
,NY                                    Open           

5            Tim
Chichester                                    Mount  Morris, NY                        Open

6            Scott
Mindel                                    Ballston
Spa, NY                                    Open

7            Dave
Vona                                    Valatia,
NY                                     Open

8            Brad
Lewis                                    Troy,
NY                                                Open

           

9            Jim
Sweeney                                    Albany,
NY                                    Open

10            Tom
O’Grady                                    Albany,
NY                                    Open                                                           

11            Jeff
Niedeck                                    Canaan,
CT                                    Masters                                                                                               
           

12            Mike Rutlege                                    Utica,
NY                                    Masters           

13            Jim
Zoldy                                    Watertown,
CT                                    Masters                       

14            
Ben Greenberg                                    Voorheesville,
NY                                    Masters

15            Emily
Lasala                                    Jamesville,
NY                                    Open-W           

16            Lori
Kingsley                                    Wysox,
PA                                    Masters W

17            Eileen
Combs                                    Schenectady,
NY                                    Open-W

18            Emily
Bryans                                    Schenectady,
NY                                    Masters W

19            Anne
Benson                                    Clifton
Park, NY                                    Masters W

20            Amanda
LoPiccola                        Syracuse,
NY                                   
Open-W           

21            Kathryn
Martin                                    Northport,
NY                                    Age-graded
(58)                                   

22            Tim
Haley                                    Tivoli,
NY                                    Age-graded
(61)

23            Gordon
MacFarland                        Arlington,
Ma                                    Age-graded
(62)           

 

24           

25            John
Noonan                                    Ballston
Spa, NY                                    Age-graded
(51)

26            Murphee
Hayes                                    Marathon,
NY                                    Open -W

27            William
Venner                                    Granville,
NY                                    Age-graded
(52)

28            Dale
Keenan                                    Selkirk,
NY                                    Age-graded
(60)

29            Bill
Borla                                                Torrington,
CT                                    Age-graded
(70)

30            Karen
Povencher                         Glens
Falls, NY                                    Age-graded
(55)

 

35            <

Check Also

5 Sub-2:05 Men, 11 sub-2:23 Women & P Past Champions to Contest Boston Marathon (full lists)

John Hancock Announces 2019 Boston Marathon Elite Team 82 Elite Athletes, Including Olympians, Paralympians, World …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
X