Home >> VA’s Wardian Earns Bronze, US Men Silver at World 100K

VA’s Wardian Earns Bronze, US Men Silver at World 100K

U.S. men earn team silver medal; Nakadai, Greenwood world champions in Gibraltar
From Jim Estes, USATF

 

INDIANAPOLIS – Multi-national ultra champion Michael Wardian (Arlington, Va.) took the individual bronze medal, leading the U.S. men’s squad to a team silver medal Sunday at the International Association of Ultrarunners (IAU) 100K World Championships in Gibraltar.

 

Over
a 5K loop and under near ideal race conditions at the 24th edition,
Wardian, 36, finished in 6 hours, 49 minutes, 18 seconds to lead five
U.S. men to top-25 finishes. Chikara Omine (San Francisco, Calif.) also scored a top-ten finish, taking ninth in 6:58:09, while Matt Woods (Falls Church, Va.) finished 12th in 6:58:36, Chad Ricklefs (Boulder, Colo.) was 14th in 7:01:36 and Joseph Binder (Berkeley, Calif.) 25th in 7:16:43.

 

Shinji Nakadai,
32, of Japan won the individual world title and gold medal in 6:43:44
to lead Japan to the team gold (20:32:21, top three total time), while Jonas Buud of Sweden, last year’s runner-up, took second in 6:47:40.

 

In the women’s race, two-time 2010 USA ultra champion Meghan Arbogast, 49, (Corvallis, Ore.) finished fifth in 7:46:01 and Carolyn Smith (Milwaukee, Wis.) was ninth in 7:58:26. The women’s 100K world champion was Ellie Greenwood,
31, of Great Britain in 7:29:05, also leading her country to the
women’s team title (23:16:54). Italy earned the team silver and Japan
claimed the team bronze. Team USA did not finish a scoring team.

 

24th IAU 100K World Championship
Gibraltar, Sunday, November 7, 2010

 

MEN
1) Shinji Nakadai (JPN), 6:43:44, Gold
2) Jonas Buud (SWE), 6:47:40, Silver
3) Michael Wardian (USA), 6:49:18, Bronze
4) Noriyuki Araki (JPN), 6:50:00
5) Oleksandr Holovnytskyy (UKR), 6:51:03
6) Andre Collet (GER), 6:51:54
7) Savely Khudyakov (RUS), 6:54:12
8) Christophe Buquet (FRA), 6:57:14
9) Chikara Omine (USA), 6:58:09
10) Regis Raymond (FRA), 6:58:15


Other U.S.
12) Matt Woods (USA), 6:58:36
14) Chad Ricklefs (USA), 7:01:36
25) Joseph Binder (USA), 7:16:43

 

TEAM
1) Japan, 20:32:21
2) USA, 20:46:04
3) France, 21:05:52

 

WOMEN
1) Ellie Greenwood (GBR), 7:29:05, Gold
2) Monica Carlin (ITA), 7:30:50, Silver
3) Lizzy Hawker (GBR), 7:33:26, Bronze
4) Gloria Vinstedt (SWE), 7:37:06
5) Meghan Arbogast (USA), 7:46:01
6) Shiho Katayama (JPN), 7:48:04
7) Irina Visnevskaya (RUS), 7:52:40
8) Denise McHale (CAN), 7:56:41
9) Carolyn Smith (USA), 7:58:26
10) Sonia Ceretto (ITA), 7:59:04

 

 

TEAM
1) Great Britain, 23:16:54
2) Italy, 23:47:11
3) Japan, 24:00:22

For complete results and more, go to: www.iau-ultramarathon.org

The following two tabs change content below.

Check Also

Registration for 2020 B.A.A. Boston Marathon Opens Monday, Sept. 9

 REGISTRATION FOR THE 2020 BOSTON MARATHON OPENS  MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 9  2019 B.A.A. Boston Marathon. Photo …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
X