Home >> Regional News >> Pub Series >> NER Pub Series XIII Awards Night Date Set

NER Pub Series XIII Awards Night Date Set

OK, the date is Wednesday, Dec. 1 at Doyle’s Cafe (3484 Washington
Street, Jamaica Plain) starting at 6:30 p.m. and is open to folks who’ve run at least five Pub Series races in 2010. There’ll be cash awards,
cash bar and adidas jackets for everyone who’s done six races. Folks
who’ve done five races can feel free to buy the emcee a brew or two.
 
FAQ: Why Wednesday this year instead of the traditional
Thursday? As it turns out, there’s a wheelchair benefit slated for
Thursday. If it was Acme corporation or some such we’d boot them right
out, but given the participants and spirit of holiday charity, we moved
to the day before.
 
FAQ: So why the first week in Dec. instead of the
usual second? 1) We’ve always wanted to go the first week but getting
the jackets, and then getting the jackets screened or stitched, has
sometimes (oft times) been fraught with hazard. In one of the early
years, the jackets were delivered to Doyle’s while the awards were being
presented. Not this year. Quick draw Mike McGrane of adidas got the order in
early and the jackets were delivered early (& they are snazzy!) so
we were able to book early. 2) A lot of people mentioned conflicts the
second week in Dec., our women’s champion could be at Club Nationals XC,
etc.
 
Don’t be square, see you there, it’ll be some great craic.   If you plan on attending, please RSVP to Michelle
(nerunner@comcast.net)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

                                                  Six Races

                                                                  Men

 

1.     Scott Munro, Boston

2.     Tj Unger, Roslindale

3.     Lee Danforth, Dedham

4.     Jason Cakouros, Milton               

5.     Terry Mcnatt, Needham Ma

6.     Macdara Nash, Concord

7.     Jim Quadros, Lowell

8.     Michael Norton, East Falmouth

9.     10.Paul Hammond, Lexington

10. Philip Parks, Abington

11. Chris Smith, Woburn 

12. Jimmy Fallon, Walpole

13. Nelson Dupere, South Boston .

14. Ryan Pace, Brookline

15. Ken Warren, Wilmington

16. Michael Sellars, Mashpee

17. Theo Kindermans, Waltham

18. Dave Wessman, Scituate

19. Terry Wnek, Holbrook

20. Ryan Flynn, Jamaica Plain

21. Chris Diehl, Dedham

22. Jonathan Cogan, Walpole

23. Steve Seaver, Cumberland

24. Duke Hutchinson, Watertown

25. Chris Kelly, Braintree

26. Todd Ireland, Somerville

27. Joe Ciavattone, Milton

28. Jack Murphy, Waltham

29. Benedikt Blomberg, Hopkinton

30. Chris Tannian, Wakefield

31. Mit Gnivri, Waltham

32. Peter Fopiano, Melrose

33. Jeff Cahill, Mansfield

34. Scott Lennox, Hopkinton

35. Jim McLaughlin, Sandwich

36. Andy Arseaneault, Medford

38. Steve Houde, Medway

39. Richard Leonard, Framingham

40. Steve Baranowski, Norwell

41. Bob McColgan, Dedham

42. Kevin Santoian, Newtonville

43. Adrian Bellando, Somerville

44. Joe Brown, Marlborough

45. Timothy McLeod, Weymouth

46. Dave Daru, Hingham

47. Dick Doran, Dedham

48. Ed Dowling, Plymouth

49. Paul Clark, Hanson

50. Steve O’Neil, Plymouth

51. Dan Fitzpatrick, Hopkinton

52. Brian Kelly, Chatham

53. Stephen Shea, Hyde Park

54. Jack Fagan, Revere

55. Benjamin Cogan, Westwood

56. Bob Hillman, Plymouth

57. Michael Lodge, Cambridge

58. John Boles, Bedford, NH

59. Brian McNamara, Quincy

60. Larry Delacy, Hillsboro, NH

61. Malcolm Smith, Middleboro

62. James Lowry, Somerville

63. Kevin McDonald, Lovell

64. Jack O’Connor, Dedham

65. Beau Bousquet, Brighton

66. Mark Buguey, East Falmouth

67. Mark Crovella

 

 

Women:

1.     Kristen Murphy, Newton

2.     Megan Sowa, Boston

3.     Meghan Scearbo, Wakefield

4.     Marge Bellisle, Warren

5.     Amy Pace, Brookline

6.     Susan McNatt, Needham

7.     Elizabeth Lennox, Brighton

8.     Julie Vona, Shrewsbury

9.     Cathy Cagle, Waltham

10. Janet Kelly, Chatham

11. Kerri Mangiaco, Franklin

12. MaryEllen Doran, Dedham

13. Kelly Fattman, Auburndale

14. Christine Bartlett, Acton

15. Jeannie Vieira, Middleboro

16. Marianne Withington, Plymouth

17. Norah Piehl, Wellesley

18. Nora Shanahan, Braintree

19. Anne Courage, Braintree

20. Helen Garity, Newton

21. Elisabeth Broderick, Melrose

22. Shelley Esposito, Hopkinton

23. Michelle Almeida, Quincy

24. Jenny Durant, Westwood

25. Patty Grady, West Roxbury

26. Lori Fitzgerald, Wilmington

27. Marie McMullen, Newton

28. Melissa Kipp, Quincy

29. Victoria Graham, Brockton

30. Ellen Crovella, Wayland

31. Mary Tyler, Framingham

32. Kimberly Herlihy, Norwood

33. Charlene Gaboriault, Holliston

34. Jennifer Gillingham, Jamaica Plain

35. Jerilyn Goldberg, Brighton

36. Katie Mahoney, South Boston

 

Five Races

 

D=Doyles
E=Evan’s run
C=Corrib
M=Mighty Meehan
P=Portland
S=Shillelagh Shuffle

 

  1. Michael Mcgrane, Somerville‰Û¢D/E/M/P/S
  2. Brendan Kearney, Somerville‰Û¢D/E/M/P/S
  3. George Russo, Waltham‰Û¢D/E/M/P/S
  4. Kayleen Rosato, South Orleans‰Û¢D/C/M/P/S
  5. John Noland, Kingston‰Û¢D/E/M/P/S
  6. Sandra DeBow, Jamaica Plain‰Û¢D/E/M/P/S
  7. Kirsten Anderson, Cambridge‰Û¢..D/C/M/P/S
  8. Lou Peters, Methuen‰Û¢D/E/C/P/S
  9. Sarah Phillips, Cambridge‰Û¢D/E/C/P/S
  10. Susan Maslowski, Nashua‰Û¢D/E/C/P/S
  11. Lindsey Guerriere‰Û¢D/C/M/P/S
  12. Regina Wright, Marshfield‰Û¢D/E/C/M/S
  13. Kate Maslowski, Billerica‰Û¢D/E/C/M/S
  14. Catherine Farrell, Newton‰Û¢D/E/C/M/S
  15. Ruane Crummett, Waltham‰Û¢D/E/C/M/S
  16. Tom Paradis, Worcester‰Û¢D/C/M/P/S
  17. Sharon Nadworny, Quincy…D/E/C/M/S
  18. Janet Berg, Scituate‰Û¢D/E/C/M/S
  19. Benjamin Nosek, Boston‰Û¢D/E/M/P/S
  20. John McGourty, Dedham‰Û¢D/C/M/P/S
  21. Linda Fitzpatrick, Hopkinton‰Û¢D/C/M/P/S
  22. Benjamin Jones, Durham‰Û¢D/E/C/P/S
  23. Erin Delacy, Hillsboro‰Û¢D/E/C/P/S
  24. Tracy Jones, Durham, NH‰Û¢D/E/C/P/S
  25. Ginny Carlin, Marshfield‰Û¢D/E/C/M/S
  26. Andrea Leonard, Framingham‰Û¢D/E/C/M/S
  27. Lance Benham, Northborough‰Û¢D/E/C/M/S
  28. Chris Spinney, Arlington‰Û¢D/E/C/M/P
  29. Christine Bradley‰Û¢.D/E/C/M/P
  30. Annalisa Pawlosky, Cambridge‰Û¢.D/E/C/M/P
  31. John Winters, Norton, D/E/C/M/P

Check Also

2019 NER Pub Series XXII Schedule, Rules & Manifesto

Scroll down past race listings for all important rules of engagement   The Schedule:   …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
X