Home >> Regional News >> RAMBLE ON! 28TH EDITION

RAMBLE ON! 28TH EDITION

A swirling breeze, plenty of sunshine and mild temperatures welcomed the thousands on hand for the 28th edition of the James Joyce Ramble on Sunday, May 1.
 
Vendor’s tents filled the grounds of the expansive Endicott Estate as the second race in the USATF-NE GP drew many of the area’s top clubs & teams.
 
Fresh off a solid second place sowing to Olympic trialist Ruben Sanca at the New Bedford Half Marathon, former Colby College runner Dan Vassallo worked his way to the front of the pack by the time the leaders hit downtown Dedham and by the second mile, reached in 9:46, the adidas-New England ace had built a 30-yard cushion.
 
Vassallo’s lead only grew an was reminiscent of Brian Harvey’s solo flight from 2010. In the fifth mile (passed by Vassallo in 24:50), the four-man chase pack broke up with the BAA’s Matt Ely and Maine’s Nick Wheeler (adidas-New England) pushing ahead of the BAA’s Casey Moulton and NH’s Justin Freeman.
 
Vassallo would arrive back by the Estate in 31:02 with Ely kicking ahead of Wheeler in 31:21 to Wheeler’s 31:25. Freeman followed in 31:36 with Moulton at 31:44 and top Master Kent Lemme of the Greater Springfield Harriers placing 12th overall in 32:23.
 
Central Mass Strider Bob Wiles (6th-31:47) would lead CMS to the team title.
 
In the women’s race, adidas New England’s Caroline Bjune, 37, forged an even larger cushion that Vassallo. After the birth of her first chile, Bjune had made steady progress last fall, placing as runner-up at the Stowe 8M USATF-NE championship.
 
When she reached the finish line in 36:14, she had a 40-second lead on former Southern Connecticut State University standout Laura Brustalon, 23. Brustalon, however, would lead the BAA to the team title with teammates Kristin Murphy (37:04) and Carley Shea (37:09) placing 3-4.
 
 
                              TOP 20 RESULTS MEN & WOMEN, PLUS AGE GROUPS (BELOW)
              28th Anniversary Edition James Joyce Ramble 10K
 May 1, 2011      10 Kilometers (USATF Certified #MA01010RN)   Dedham, MA
Timing By: Granite State Race Services www.gsrs.com (See our Events Calendar)

Results Questions: steve@gsrs.com
 

================================================================================

             ************************************************************
                                 TOP 20 MEN OVERALL
             ************************************************************

Place Div Div   Nettime Pace  Guntime  Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Team                                    
===== === ===== ======= ===== =======  ======================== === === ===== ======================= ========================================
    1   1 M2039   31:02  5:00   31:02  Daniel Vassallo           26 M    2097 Reading MA              ANE                                     
    2   2 M2039   31:21  5:03   31:21  Matthew Ely               34 M     316 Natick MA               BAA                                     
    3   3 M2039   31:25  5:04   31:25  Nicholas Wheeler          25 M    2162 Rockland ME             ANE                                     
    4   4 M2039   31:36  5:06   31:36  Justin Freeman            34 M    1871 New Hampton NH          RUN                                     
    5   5 M2039   31:44  5:07   31:44  Patrick Moulton           29 M     326 Providence RI           BAA                                     
    6   6 M2039   31:47  5:07   31:47  Bob Wiles                 33 M    1846 Kittery ME              CMS                                     
    7   7 M2039   31:49  5:08   31:49  Nicolai Naranso           22 M   20276                         GBTC                                    
    8   8 M2039   31:51  5:08   31:51  Brennan Bonner            26 M   20020                         GBTC                                    
    9   9 M2039   32:08  5:11   32:08  Jim Johnson               34 M    1857 Salem MA                CMS                                     
   10  10 M2039   32:11  5:11   32:11  Daniel Princic            31 M    1969 Reading MA              WHIRL                                   
   11  11 M2039   32:19  5:12   32:19  Brandon Newbould          29 M    1968 Nottingham NH           WHIRL                                   
   12   1 M4049   32:23  5:13   32:25* Kent Lemme                44 M     290 Williamstown MA         GSH                                     
   13  12 M2039   32:29  5:14   32:29  Andy McCarron             28 M    1853 Keene NH                CMS                                     
   14  13 M2039   32:38  5:16   32:38  Michael Bunker            29 M    2174 Rockland ME             DIRIGO                                  
   15  14 M2039   32:42  5:16   32:42  Patrick Ard               26 M    1966 Raymond NH              WHIRL                                   
   16   2 M4049   32:43  5:16   32:43  Keven O’Neil              41 M    1972 North Kingstown RI      WHIRL                                   
   17  15 M2039   32:45  5:17   32:45  Chris Mahoney             33 M    1854 Haverhill MA            CMS                                     
   18   3 M4049   32:50  5:17   32:50  Joseph Koech              41 M    1869 Chelmsford MA           RUN                                     
   19  16 M2039   32:54  5:18   32:54  Matthew Carter            32 M     314 Saugus MA               BAA                                     
   20  17 M2039   32:56  5:18   32:56  T.J. Unger                32 M    1610 Roslindale MA           HFC                                     
Record 28:45 by Stephen Kiogora
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

             ************************************************************
                                 TOP 20 WOMEN OVERALL
             ************************************************************

Place Div Div   Nettime Pace  Guntime  Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Team                                    
===== === ===== ======= ===== =======  ======================== === === ===== ======================= ========================================
    1   1 F2039   36:12  5:50   36:14* Caroline Bjune            37 F    1266 Andover MA              ANE                                     
    2   2 F2039   36:54  5:57   36:54  Laura Brustolon           23 F     302 Mystic CT               BAA                                     
    3   3 F2039   37:04  5:58   37:04  Kristin Murphy            30 F     309 Newton MA               BAA                                     
    4   4 F2039   37:09  5:59   37:09  Carly Shea                32 F     310 Cambridge MA            BAA                                     
    5   5 F2039   37:10  5:59   37:10  Tammie Robie              36 F    1986 Milford NH              WHIRL                                   
    6   6 F2039   37:34  6:03   37:41  Amanda Brewster           30 F    1769 Cambridge MA            CRC                                     
    7   7 F2039   37:43  6:05   37:43  Lory Cavanagh             31 F   10985                         ANE                                     
    8   8 F2039   37:50  6:06   37:53  Kyle Linn MacQueen        26 F    2157 Boston MA               GBTC                                    
    9   9 F2039   38:24  6:11   38:24  Melissa Alpert            26 F    1709 Boston MA                                                       
   10  10 F2039   38:30  6:12   38:30  Joanna Murphy             27 F    1645 Cambridge MA                                                    
   11  11 F2039   38:47  6:15   38:47  Liz Hankinson             25 F     307 Boston MA               BAA                                     
   12  12 F2039   38:40  6:14   38:48  Larissa Park              31 F    1685 Somerville MA                                                   
   13  13 F2039   38:38  6:13   38:56  Julie Tucci               31 F    1996 Wilmington MA           WHIRL                                   
   14  14 F2039   38:45  6:15   38:58  Anna Novick               22 F    1290 Cambridge MA            GBTC                                    
   15  15 F2039   38:44  6:14   38:58  Alyson Millett            23 F    1177 Waltham MA              GBTC                                    
   16  16 F2039   38:54  6:16   39:02  Abbey Gosling             25 F     212 Meredith NH             CMS                                     
   17  17 F2039   39:17  6:20   39:20  Katrina Gravel            22 F    2098 Reading MA              ANE                                     
   18  18 F2039   39:11  6:19   39:23  Pamela Manley             33 F     308 Duxbury MA              BAA                                     
   19  19 F2039   39:22  6:21   39:25  Kimberly Jackson          32 F    1418 Providence RI                                                   
   20  20 F2039   39:13  6:19   39:27  Kathryn Jarocki           25 F    1574 Braintree MA                                                    
Record 32:54 by Martha Komu

* Under USATF Age-Group guideline
 
                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS
              28th Anniversary Edition James Joyce Ramble 10K
 May 1, 2011      10 Kilometers (USATF Certified #MA01010RN)   Dedham, MA
Timing By: Granite State Race Services www.gsrs.com (See our Events Calendar)
Results Questions: steve@gsrs.com
================================================================================

                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 and Under

Place O’All Guntime Nettime  Pace  Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Team                                    
===== ===== ======= =======  ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= ========================================
    1   350   43:45   43:31   7:01 Danielle Laurin           19 F    1361 Chicopee MA             GBTC                                    
    2   995   53:38   53:06   8:33 Aline Hendrich            19 F    1564 Lincoln MA                                                      
    3  1054   54:10   53:59   8:42 Jessica Daly              14 F    1807 Wrentham MA                                                     
    4  1219   56:30   56:05   9:02 Aoife Clinton             12 F   20041                                                                 
    5  1356   58:09   57:46   9:18 Tara Celata               17 F     106 Dedham MA                                                       
    6  1358   59:36   57:47   9:18 Marykate McNeil           12 F     747 Dedham MA                                                       
    7  1488   59:37   59:24   9:34 Christina Sullivan        18 F      76 Dedham MA                                                       
    8  1523 1:01:20 1:00:06   9:41 Nina Heilmann             11 F     157 Dedham MA                                                       
    9  1684 1:03:59 1:02:10  10:01 Shannon Peters            16 F     343 Charlestown MA                    &nbs

Check Also

2019 NER Pub Series XXII Schedule, Rules & Manifesto

Scroll down past race listings for all important rules of engagement   The Schedule:   …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
X