Home >> Regional News >> BAA’s Harvey, Enman Sweep 30th Stowe 8M

BAA’s Harvey, Enman Sweep 30th Stowe 8M

It was plenty hot for the 30th Stowe 8M/USATF-NE GP event. There was Smuttynose beer and ice cream and cold H2O at the finish line by Ye Olde English Inn on the Mountain Road, but this was small consolation for those trudging up the Moscow Road Hill approaching five miles.
 
At this point in the course, the BAA’s Brian Harvey‰ÛÓNER’s 2010 Runner of the Year‰ÛÓwas deadlocked with RUN’s Justin Freeman of NH.
 
Freeman took off at the mile and got 20 yards on the leaders, including Harvey and VT City Marathon winner Dan Vassallo of adidas New England.
 
Harvey, the Penn Relay 10,000m winner, launched a sustained mile surge between miles 3-4 (4:40 mile) to catch Freeman who maintained his pace.
 
Brian Harvey with a step on Justin Freeman approaching five miles
 
“Between miles 4-7 I threw a ton of moves at him, if I heard him breathing heavy I’d go, and he responded to everything,” said Harvey, who finally opened some daylight after the seventh mile to win by 19 seconds in 41:06. The BAA’s Dan Smith would place third in 41:42, 17 seconds behind Freeman.
 
For Huntington, VT’s Enman, the heat and humidity was “par for the course.” “I actually felt lucky today. I missed mile six. I noticed mile five and then it was mile seven,” said Enman, who ran unimpeded to win in 47:30.
 
“People were saying you can catch her but after mile five I couldn’t see her,” said teammate Brett Ely, who took second in 48:26 with the Cambridge Running Club’s Amanda Brewster third in 49:08.
 
 Former Stowe 8M RD Tom Foltz showing championship form
 
 
                            Stowe 8 Miler

                                 Stowe, VT
                               July 17, 2011
                 Send corrections to dave@coolrunning.com

                 ********** MALE OPEN RESULTS ***********
Place    Name              Age     City         Time
    1 BRIAN HARVEY         24 ALLSTON           41:06
    2 JUSTIN FREEMAN       34 NEW HAMPTON       41:25
    3 DAN SMITH            33 CAMBRIDGE         41:42
                ********** FEMALE OPEN RESULTS ***********
Place    Name              Age     City         Time
    1 KASIE ENMAN          31 HUNTINGTON        47:30
    2 BRETT ELY            31 NATICK            48:26
    3 AMANDA BREWSTER      30 CAMBRIDGE         49:08
 ___________________________________________________________
                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 – 19
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish
    1 MICHAEL CHAMPAGNE    19 PLATTSBURGH       44:32
    2 KYLE DASH            19 JAVA VILLAGE      47:52
    3 JJ ROYER             18 SOUTH BURLINGTO   51:51
 ___________________________________________________________
                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 – 19
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish
    1 CAROLINE RAUE        19 BEDFORD HILLS   1:03:01
    2 JOANNA BEAN          16 CARTERVILLE     1:03:11
    3 LILLIAN VAN DYKE     18 STOWE           1:05:05
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 – 24
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish
    1 DAN RAMSEY           22 ESSEX JUNCTION    42:04
    2 COLMAN HATTON        23 BRIGHTON          42:26
    3 KEVIN JOHNSON        23 LUDLOW            42:48
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 – 24
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish
    1 CLAIRE DURKON        22 BOSTON            49:19
    2 MARY KATE CHAMPAGNE  21 PLATTSBURGH       53:14
    3 ALY MILLETT          23 BOSTON            53:58
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 – 29
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish
    1 DAN VASSALLO         26 READING           41:45
    2 JOSH FERENC          29 WESTMORELAND      42:12
    3 BRANDON NEWBOULD     29 NOTTINGHAM        42:24
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 – 29
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish
    1 ABBEY KAKNES         27 BURLINGTON        49:52
    2 KYLE LINN MACQUEEN   26 BOSTON            50:51
    3 ABBEY GOSLING        25 MEREDITH          51:00
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 – 34
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish
    1 ERIC NARCISI         31 CHARLESTOWN       42:19
    2 JUSDON CAKE          33 BAR HARBOR        42:51
    3 DANIEL PRINCIC       31 READING           42:52

 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 – 34
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish
    1 LARISSA PARK         31 SOMERVILLE        51:11
    2 SARAH AUER           32 ST. ALBANS        53:03
    3 HEATHER RICH         31 S. HAMILTON       53:19
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 – 39
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish
    1 MATTHEW ELY          35 NATICK            42:34
    2 CHAD CARR            35 CAMBRIDGE         44:05
    3 ETHAN CRAIN          38 NASHUA            46:40
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 – 39
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish
    1 CAROLINE BJUNE       37 ANDOVER           49:33
    2 LINDA SPOONER        36 STURBRIDGE        59:29
    3 ERIN BOXER           36 LUDLOW            59:49
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 – 49
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish
    1 JOSEPH NAVAS         40 NORTH EASTHAM     43:28
    2 JIM ST.PIERRE        40 DRACUT            43:48
    3 BINNEY MITCHELL      42 BURLINGTON        43:55
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 – 49
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish
    1 MARIA SERVIN         48 MIDDLEBORO        49:44
    2 LISA KAPLAN          40 FRAMINGHAM        52:03
    3 CHRISTIN DONESKI     40 HOPKINTON         52:07
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 – 59
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish
    1 ROBERT CIPRIANO      51 BELMONT           46:34
    2 CRAIG FRAM           52 PLAISTOW          46:45
    3 DOUG MARTYN          51 NORTH. ANDOVER    47:33
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 – 59
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish
    1 CATHY MERRA          52 AMHERST           56:36
    2 SUE HACKNEY          54 MONTPELIER        58:33
    3 LISA ZAPPALA         50 DERRY             58:48
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 – 69
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish
    1 GORDON MACFARLAND    63 ARLINGTON         52:50
    2 TOM DERDERIAN        62 BOSTON            55:39
    3 CHARLES WHITE        62 BURLINGTON        55:53
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 – 69
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish
    1 KAREN DURANTE        60 NEWBURYPORT     1:01:36
    2 MOIRA DURNIN         60 STOWE           1:02:24
    3 CAROL L’ESPERANCE    61 HOLYOKE         1:10:02

 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 – 99
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish
    1 HARRY CARTER         74 BLACKSTONE      1:06:59
    2 JOE GIANNONE         70 N. READING      1:07:29
    3 BOB MURPHY           71 BARRE           1:10:58
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 – 99
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish

Check Also

Men’s Record Run Amid Raindrops at Liam’s Pub Series XXII Stop Deux

The NER Puddle Series splashed down in Falmouth on a dreary and desultory Sunday this May …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
X