Home >> Regional News >> Ekuom Repeats, Brielle Chabot 2nd at Cape Half

Ekuom Repeats, Brielle Chabot 2nd at Cape Half






 On a beautiful sunny day preceding the Cape Cod Marathon on
Sunday and the imminent arrival of FrankenStorm Sandy later Sunday evening, the
second annual Novo Nordisk Half Marathon took place on Saturday, Oct. 27.

 

Fitting that Race Director Courtney Bird would go out with a
bang after 30 years at the Helm. Last year the Halloween Nor’easter hit
Saturday night and threatened (but did not cancel the marathon on Sunday.

 

Ala 2011, the Westchester TC’s Joseph Ekuom separated early
from the pack. Unlike 2011 when he slowed to a jog and finished first in 1:18,
Ekuom at least felt a little heat behind him and ran through the tape at the
“Coffee-O” parking lot in 1:15:12.

 

Somerville Road Runner Chris Smith, 46, and former BC runner
Brielle Chabot, 24, ran together through much of the race at 6-flat pace before
USATF-NE 5K winner Chabot eased ahead to finish second overall in 1:18:55 with
Smith third overall but second male ($400) with $500 going to Ekuom and Chabot.
 

 

Second woman Kristina Gracey of Albany, NY and the Willow
Street AC ran 1:22:54 to post up 5th overall. Price money went
$500-400-300-200-100 with additional cash for the top three Masters and two
Seniors.

 

Top 25 M&W Plus Age Groups

 

****  TOP
FINISHERS OVERALL AND AGE GROUPS: MARATHON  ****

 

            SECOND ANNUAL NOVO NORDISK
CAPE COD MARATHON HALF

 

              
USATF Sanctioned; Certified 13.1-Mile Course

 

      Saturday, October 27 at 7:30
a.m.     
Falmouth, Massachusetts

 

                    
Organized by Falmouth Track Club

 

===============================================================================

 

              
********** MALE OVERALL FINISHERS ***********

 

   
1     1
Joseph Ekuom            
42 M 1:15:12  2:53
Kingston      
NY  WEST  

 

   
2     6
Christopher Smith        46 M 1:19:28  3:02 Woburn         MA  SRR   

 

   
3   385 Tim Curran              
32 M 1:22:20  3:09 East
Walpole   MA        

 

   
4   695 Nicolas
Severe           28 M
1:25:00  3:15 BROOKLINE      MA        

 

   
5    48 Robert
Straznitskas     
43 M 1:25:10  3:15
Tiverton      
RI        

 

   
6   913 Barry J.
Lass           
48 M 1:25:53  3:17 Cedar
Knolls   NJ        

 

   
7   934 John
Lesperance          50 M 1:26:09  3:18 Franklin       MA        

 

   
8   808 Brian
Baker             
50 M 1:27:57  3:22
Falmouth      
MA  FTC   

 

   
9   459 Donald
Burke            
56 M 1:28:06  3:22
Mansfield     
MA        

 

   10   622 Matthew Mayerhofer       28 M
1:28:22  3:23 Brighton       MA        

 

   11   900 Patrick Healey           36 M
1:29:01  3:24 Pocasset       MA        

 

   12   579 William Woodley          39 M 1:29:51  3:26 Medway         MA        

 

   13   505 Andrew Eckhardt          35 M 1:30:28  3:27 Frankfurt      NA        

 

   14   975 Roger Kimball           
38 M 1:31:05  3:29 Goshen        
CT        

 

   15   898 Hassan Haydar           
62 M 1:31:06  3:29
Quincy         MA        

 

   16   945 Casey Kim               
38 M 1:31:17  3:29 North
Tonawand NY        

 

   17  1008 Kenneth C. Gaynor        52
M 1:31:24  3:30 Falmouth       MA  FTC   

 

   18   796 Ryan Hayes              
23 M 1:33:51  3:35
Darien         CT        

 

   19  1080 Jay T. Toutant           31 M
1:34:11  3:36 Burlington     MA        

 

   20   276 Brett Catlin            
33 M 1:34:15  3:36 Chestnut
Hill  MA        

 

   21   243 Dean Carucci            
33 M 1:34:17  3:36
Boston         MA        

 

   22   886 Paul Vertefeuille        48
M 1:34:32  3:37 Vineyard Haven
MA  FTC   

 

   23  1138 Adan Colon-carmona       46 M
1:34:38  3:37 Roslindale     MA        

 

   24   497 Geoff Nickerson          34 M 1:34:38  3:37 North Falmouth MA  FTC   

 

   25   885 Todd Cleland            
43 M 1:35:00  3:38 Oak
Bluffs     MA        

 

             
********** FEMALE OVERALL FINISHERS ***********

 

   
1     2 Brielle
Chabot           24 F
1:18:55  3:01 Brighton       MA  BAA   

 

   
2     7
Kristina Gracey          29 F 1:22:54  3:10 Albany         NY  ADIR  

 

   
3   237 Madeline
McKeever        25 F 1:25:52  3:17 Providence     RI        

 

   
4   887 Taryn
Sleger            
33 F 1:26:21  3:18
Lunenburg     
MA        

 

   
5     3
Elizabeth Lawton         24 F 1:27:19  3:20 East Falmouth  MA        

 

   
6   621 Emer
O’Shea             
31 F 1:28:02  3:22 East
Walpole   MA        

 

   
7   481 Cheryl Bechunas          42 F
1:33:46  3:35 Sutton        
MA        

 

   
8   318 Shannon
Sawyer           31 F
1:35:11  3:38 Grantham       NH        

 

   
9   888 Maria
DeMatteo           23 F
1:35:23  3:39 Saratoga Sprin
NY        

 

   10   759 Valerie Wolfe           
47 F 1:35:39  3:39
Portland      
OR        

 

   11   519 Maureen Lamie           
44 F 1:35:41  3:39
Quincy         MA        

 

   12  1103 Sidney Letendre          58 F 1:37:32  3:44 Florence       MA  CMS   

 

   13   899 Paula Healey             31 F 1:38:11  3:45 Pocasset       MA        

 

   14   511 Heather Heppner          30 F 1:38:36  3:46 Tonawanda      NY        

 

   15  1095 Kirstin H. Austin        30
F 1:38:38  3:46 Providence     RI        

 

   16   293 Christina Pickering      34 F 1:39:00  3:47 Belmont        MA        

 

   17  1000 Sarah Graham            
20 F 1:40:09  3:50
Braintree     
MA        

 

   18   634 Lynn E. Kealty           31 F
1:40:17  3:50 Norfolk       
MA        

 

   19   128 Lindsay A. Duquette      31 F
1:40:29  3:50 Shrewsbury     MA        

 

   20  1081 Suzanne T. Sheirr        41
F 1:40:49  3:51 Waban          MA        

 

   21   173 Leslie Witham           
33 F 1:41:35  3:53 North
Waterbor ME        

 

   22   100 Elizabeth T. Traphagen   40 F 1:42:43  3:56 Westwood       MA        

 

   23   123 Sue Hicks               
44 F 1:42:43  3:56
Westwood      
MA        

 

   24   463 Kelly Aschbrenner        37
F 1:42:50  3:56 Nashua        
NH        

 

   25   968 Karen Coucci            
49 F 1:43:25  3:57
Mattapoisett   MA        

 



 

 

===============================================================================

 

                   
AGE GROUP FINISHERS: MALE: 
14 – 39

 

Place O’All No.  
Name                   
Age S Time   
City           Sta Club  

 

===== ===== ===== ======================= === = =======
============== === ======

 

   
1     4   385 Tim Curran              
32 M 1:22:20 East Walpole  
MA        

 

   
2     6   695 Nicolas Severe          
28 M 1:25:00 BROOKLINE      MA         

 

   
3    16   622 Matthew Mayerhofer       28 M
1:28:22 Brighton       MA        

 

   
4    17   900 Patrick Healey          
36 M 1:29:01 Pocasset       MA        

 

   
5    18   579 William Woodley         
39 M 1:29:51 Medway         MA        

 

   
6    19   505 Andrew Eckhardt         
35 M 1:30:28 Frankfurt      NA        

 

   
7    20   975 Roger Kimball           
38 M 1:31:05 Goshen         CT        

 

   
8    22   945 Casey Kim               
38 M 1:31:17 North Tonawand NY        

 

    9    25   796 Ryan Hayes              
23 M 1:33:51 Darien         CT        

 

   10    26  1080 Jay T. Toutant          
31 M 1:34:11 Burlington     MA        

 

===============================================================================

 

                   AGE GROUP
FINISHERS: FEMALE:  14 –

Check Also

Tommy Leonard, From the Outside Looking in – An Essay

From the March/April issue of New England Runner magazine – by Bob Fitzgerald   Holy …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
X