Home >> NY’s Mickey Burke Wins FL Northeast Regionals

NY’s Mickey Burke Wins FL Northeast Regionals

Barrett and Burke Capture First Place Titles in

 35th Annual Foot Locker Cross Country
Championships Northeast Regional

 

 

 
RACE
HIGHLIGHTS:
           
 
Tessa
Barrett of Waverly, Pa., and Mickey Burke of Henrietta, N.Y., won the Foot
Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) Northeast Regional today.  Barrett, a senior at
Abington Heights High School, claimed the title in 17:33.  Anoush Shehadeh, a junior at Phillips
Academy Andover, placed second in 17:38, with Hannah DeBalsi of Westport Conn.,
finishing third in 17:40.  Anoush
Shehadeh (Larchmont, N.Y.), Megan Reilly of Warwick, N.Y. (6th
place), Regan Rome of Dallas, Pa. (8th place), and Katie Lembo of Penfield,
N.Y. (9th place), are all two-time FLCCC national finalists.

 

Mickey
Burke, a senior at Rush Henrietta Senior High School, finished in 15:19 and
claimed the Northeast Regional title. 
Christian Alvarado of Fairfield, Conn., placed second in 15:22, with
Alex Ostberg of Darien, Conn., finishing in third in 15:23.

(photo of NY’s Mickey Burke by Victah/photorun.net)

 

WHEN/WHERE:            Saturday, November 30, 2013

                                                            Van Cortlandt Park in Bronx,
N.Y.

 

COURSE/WEATHER:            5,000-meter course; good course conditions; 30 degrees with clear skies.

 

NATIONAL
CHAMPIONSHIPS:
            The
top ten boys and the top ten girls in today’s seeded races qualified to compete
against runners from the South, Midwest and West Regional meets in the Foot
Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals, on Saturday, Dec.14 at
Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.   

 
  2013 Foot Locker Cross Country Championships ‰ÛÓ
Northeast Regional Championships

Van Cortlandt Park, Bronx, New York

 

 

 

Boys

 

Place

Name

Hometown

High School

Time

1)

Mickey Burke

Henrietta, N.Y.

Rush Henrietta Senior High
School (12)

15:19

2)

Christian Alvarado

Fairfield, Conn.

Fairfield College
Preparatory School (12)

15:22

3)

Alex Ostberg

Darien, Conn.

Darien High School (11)

15:23

4)

Liam Mullett

Madison, N.J.

Pingry School (12)

15:30

5)

Josef Holt-Andrews

Bethel, Maine

Telstar Regional High
School (12)

15:37

6)

Daniel Curts

Ellsworth, Maine

Ellsworth High School (12)

15:39

7)

Scott Meehan

Sparta, N.J.

Pope John XXIII Regional
High School (12)

15:39

8)

Tai Dinger

Washington, D.C.

St. Albans School (12)

15:41

9)

Louis Corgliano

The following two tabs change content below.

Check Also

May/June 2019 New England Runner Magazine

Get On Board Related

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
X