Home >> National News >> “On the Ground” Dispatch from JAX Bank Half

“On the Ground” Dispatch from JAX Bank Half

NER: A quick dispatch from our man on the ground, USC  Beaufort Coach Larry Kimball (see
below). When we phoned the day prior, Mr. Kimball was with former Triton HS
(MA) and UNH ace Keely Maguire (Our Jan/Feb Tof C photo subject) & others as they headed
to Walmart to pick up registration supplies.

 

The
following day, Maguire was one of several NE/NY athletes to pick up US Olympic

Trials
Marathon qualifiers (Scroll down past the short list below for overall
placing – NE/NY runners Bolded).

 

Much more
to follow in the Mar/April issue (plus the Trials themselves of course!)

 

 

Just got back from Jacksonville, FL and the Jacksonville
Half Marathon that was held yesterday (1/3). A great race!!!! — Richard Fannin
did a tremendous job getting this race together.
I will be
checking to see on other races this week-end, but this was the big one. There
are a couple of races scheduled for this coming week-end and their potentially
could be a large number of qualifiers in Houston in two weeks.  ‰ÛÓ Larry K.

 

A number of new qualifiers–all “B” standards–

 

WOMEN

 

Keely
McGuire  1:13:49 (NH)

Dylan Hassett 1:14:09

Olivia Mickle 1:14:15

Erin Osment  1:14:18

Ashley Brasovan 
 1:14:30

Karen Roa  1:14:35 (MA)

Nicole DiMercurio 1:14:37

 

Stephanie
Dinius (MA),
Esther Erb Atkins, Laurie Knowles, Tera Moody, Brianne
Nelson, Bridget Thomas, and Wendy Thomas-all ran the standard, but have all run
a qualifying marathon or had previously run a faster half qualifying time.

 

MEN

New Qualifiers—all ‰Û¢B’ standard

 

Chris Derrick 1:03:41

Makorobondo Salukombo 1:04:25

Arya Bahreini 1:04:26

Mark Leininger 1:04:26

Andrew Weaver 1:04:28

Patrick Reagan 1:04:29

Tanner Fruit 1:04:30

Kevin Castille 1:04:33

Sean Davidson 1:04:34

Everett
Hackett (CT) 1:04:34

Kyle Dawson 1:04:35

Ryan Miller 1:04:35

Juan Paredes 1:04:38

Evan Gaynor  1:04:44

Chris Frias 1:04:49

Tim
Chichester (NY)
1:04:56

 

Tyler Pennel, Fernando Cabada, Sean Quigley CO-MA), Jonas
Hampton (CT),
and Sean Brown all ran sub 1:05, but have qualified
previously with a marathon standard.

 

Jonathan Gray improved his half marathon standard to 1:02:47
(from 1:02:51 –Houston ‰Û¢14)

Stephen Furst improved his half marathon standard to 1:04:24
(from 1:04:27 –Big Sur ‰Û¢13)

Jacob
Sienko (RI)
improved his half marathon standard to 1:04:26 (from
1:04:35-Houston ‰Û¢15)

Richard Flynn recorded same qualifying time of 1:04:50 as
his time at Gary Bjorklund ‰Û¢14

Michael Eaton improved his qualifying time to 1:04:55 (from
1:05:00 at Derby Festival ‰Û¢15)

 

MEN OVERALL

 

 

1      OpM  Jonathan Grey, 27, Boulder, CO              
1:02:47 

 

2      OpM  Fernando Cabada, 33, Clovis, CA              1:03:25      

 

3      OpM  Chris Derrick, 25, Portland, OR             
1:03:39      

 

4    1 M30  Sean Quigley, 30, Lafayette, CO
(MA)            
1:03:45      

 

5    2
M30  Stephen Furst, 30, Raleigh,
NO              
1:04:23      

 

6    1
M25  Makorobondo Salukombo, 27,
Cleveland, OH    
1:04:25      

 

7    1 M20  Jacob Sienko, 23, Warwick, RI               
1:04:25      

 

8    2
M20  Arya Bahreini, 21, Edmond,
OK               
1:04:26      

 

9    3
M20  Mark Leininger, 24, Greenville,
SC          
1:04:25      

 

10   
2 M25  Andrew Weaver, 25,
Baltimore, MD            
1:04:26      

 

11   
3 M25  Nick Holmes, 25,
Elmhurst, IL               
1:04:28      

 

12   
4 M25  Patrick Reagan, 29,
Savannah, GA            
1:04:28       

 

13   
5 M25  Tanner Fruit, 27,
Colorado Springs, CO       1:04:30                  

 

14   
6 M25  Tyler Pennel, 28,
Blowing Rock, NC          
1:04:31                  

 

15       MM  Kevin Castille, 43, Lafayette, LA           
1:04:33       

 

16   
4 M20  Sean Davidson, 23,
San Luis Obispo, CA       1:04:33      

 

17    7 M25  Everett Hackett, 25, West Hartford,
CT      
1:04:34      

 

18   
8 M25  Kyle Dawson, 27,
Coatesville, PA            
1:04:35      

 

19   
5 M20  Ryan Miller, 24, The
Woodlands, TX          
1:04:35      

 

20   
9 M25  Juan Paredes, 25,
Santa Ana, CA             
1:04:37                  

 

21   10
M25  Evan Gaynor, 27, Wauseon,
OH                
1:04:44      

 

22   11
M25  Sean Brown, 27, Aurora, CO                  
1:04:43      

 

23   12 M25  Jonas Hampton, 26, New Britain, CT          
1:04:46      

 

24   13
M25  Chris Frias, 25, San Luis
Obispo, CA         1:04:48      

 

25   14
M25  Richard Flynn, 28, Greenville,
SC           
1:04:50       

 

26   15
M25  Michael Eaton, 28, Louisville,
KY           
1:04:55      

 

27   16 M25  Tim Chichester, 27, Mount Morris, NY        
1:04:55      

 

28   17
M25  JP Slater, 25, Berkeley,
CA                 
1:05:05      

 

29   18
M25  Brandon Johnson, 28, Denver,
CO             
1:05:11      

 

30   
3 M30  Robert Cheseret, 32,
Jacksonville, FL        1:05:49      

 

38    1 M35  Nate Jenkins, 35, North Andover,
MA          1:06:51      

 

46   26 M25  Nick Aguila, 26, West Hartford, CT          
1:08:03      

 

49   11 M20  John Busque, 23, Manchester, CT             
1:08:26      

 

 

 WOMEN OVERALL

 

1      OpW  Stephanie Dinius, 26*, Brookline,
MA         1:13:39      

 

2      OpW  Esther Atkins, 29*, Blowing Rock, NC        
1:13:45

Check Also

2019 NER Pub Series XXII Schedule, Rules & Manifesto

Scroll down past race listings for all important rules of engagement   The Schedule:   …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
X