Home >> Featured Posts >> Canadian Ben Flanagan (“M”) Wins Falmouth, Top 50 M&W

Canadian Ben Flanagan (“M”) Wins Falmouth, Top 50 M&W

(Homepage photo and Elaina Tabb photo by Elite Women below by Kevin Morris, Quality pics here)

ROAD RACING… From Race Results Weekly

New Balance Falmouth Road Race (46th)
Woods Hole to Falmouth Heights, MA, USA; Sunday, August 19
Distance: 7.0 mi., certified point-to-point course with rolling hills. Also certified 5-K and 10-K checkpoints
Finishers: 4916 men + 6294 women = 11,210 total (up slightly from 11,023 last year)
Prize Money: See complete details below
Course Records: Men, 31:08, Gilbert Okari (KEN) 2004; Women, 35:02, Lornah Kiplagat (KEN), 2000
Weather: Cool, but very humid
Race History: http://www.arrs.net/HP_Falm7.htm
NOTE: Ben Flanagan, last June’s NCAA 10,000m champion for the University of Michigan, became the first Canadian athlete to win this classic summer road race, just edging Scott Fauble of Hoka Northern Arizona Elite. He also won the $5000 “countdown bonus,” the gender battle prize, giving him a total payday of $15,000. Kenya’s Caroline Chepkoech dominated the women’s race, successfully defending her title and winning by about a minute –Ed.

ELITE MEN (gun times with 5 km and 10 km splits) –
1. Ben Flanagan 23 Ann ARbor MI CAN $15,000# 32:21 14:27 28:50
2. Scott Fauble 26 Flagstaff AZ USA 10,000a 32:23 14:27 28:50
3. Leonard Korir 31 Colorado S CO USA 8,000a 32:28 14:27 28:50
4. Stephen Sambu 30 Tucson AZ KEN 5,000 32:32 14:26 28:51
5. Martin Hehir 25 Philadelph PA USA 5,000a 32:38 14:27 28:52
6. Haron Lagat 35 Colorado S CO USA 3,000 32:43 14:27 28:52
7. Colin Bennie 23 Worcester MA USA 2,000 32:49 14:28 29:05
8. Tim Ritchie 31 Amherst MA USA 1,000 32:50 14:28 29:05
9. Andrew Colley 27 Blowing Ro NC USA 750 32:53 14:27 29:11
10. Ross Millington 28 GBR 500 32:56 14:28 29:11
11. Daniel Mesfun 30 ERI 33:29 14:31 29:31
12. Chris Thompson 37 GBR 33:37 14:27 29:33
13. Callum Hawkins 26 GBR 33:54 14:29 30:06
14. Christo Landry 32 Charlotte NC USA 33:59 14:31 30:07
15. Joe Stilin 28 Blowing Ro NC USA 34:02 14:34 30:10
16. Garrett Heath 32 Seattle WA USA 34:04 14:28 30:00
17. Hassan Mead 28 Eugene OR USA 34:43 14:59 30:46
18. Dillon Maggard 22 Seattle WA USA 34:47 14:34 30:42
19. Everett Hackett 28 Hartford CT USA 34:52 15:31 31:03
20. Tyler Andrews 28 Concord MA USA 34:53 15:14 30:55
21. Alex Monroe 26 Boulder CO USA 34:53 14:30 30:26
22. Sean Swift 33 Hoboken NJ USA 34:56 15:32 31:03
23. Ryan Archer 23 New York NY USA 34:59 15:32 31:04
24. Jonas Hampton 29 Newtonvill MA USA 35:01 15:28 31:04
25. John Busque 26 Manchester CT USA 35:06 15:32 31:06
26. Jonathan Phillips 25 Brighton MA USA 35:34 15:28 31:30
27. Timothy Gill 26 Brighton MA USA 36:19 15:59 32:19
28. Jonny Wilson 30 Falmouth ME USA 36:22 15:51 32:18
29. Teddy Farley 26 Acton MA USA 36:42 15:59 32:35
30. David Melly 25 Brighton MA USA 37:01 16:04 32:48
31. Tyler McCandless 31 Boulder CO USA 37:23 14:30 32:42
32. Tyler Lyon 24 Harwinton CT USA 37:41 16:31 33:22
33. Brandon Leclair 21 Goshen CT USA 37:50 16:31 33:23
34. Luke Janik 21 Hampton Fa NH USA 37:51 17:01 33:51
35. Adam Janik 21 Hampton Fa NH USA 37:51 16:59 33:49
36. William McGovern 20 Stowe VT USA 37:53 16:26 33:35
37. Peter Francia 28 Lexington MA USA 37:54 16:29 33:35
38. Edward Mulder 26 New York NY USA 38:01 16:02 33:54
39. Mark Grogan 29 Bay Villag OH USA 38:05 16:25 33:48
40. Ben Burgess 18 Framingham MA USA 38:14 16:59 33:57
41. Michael Stone 31 Falmouth MA USA 38:15 16:42 33:54
42. John Davis 29 Beverly MA USA 38:18 16:44 34:01
43. Ed Waller 31 Newton MA USA 38:25 16:51 34:06
44. Shaun Dever 31 Brighton MA USA 38:37 17:03 34:15
45. Ryan Carrara 42 Hudson MA USA $1,000m 39:05 17:03 34:32
#Prize money includes “countdown bonus” award
a = Prize money includes USA citizen award
m = Earned masters prize money

Falmouth Road Race

ELITE WOMEN (gun times with 5 km and 10 km splits) –
1. Caroline Chepkoech 24 KEN $10,000 35:48 16:17 31:51
2. Margaret Wangari 32 KEN 7,000 36:43 16:17 32:40
3. Mary Wacera 29 KEN 6,000 37:17 16:17 33:00
4. Buze Diriba 24 ETH 5,000 38:03 16:33 33:58
5. Melissa Dock 36 Boulder CO USA 7,000a 38:04 16:55 33:57
6. Rosie Donegan 25 AUS 3,000 38:07 16:54 34:00
7. Emily Durgin 24 Brighton MA USA 4,000a 38:09 16:52 33:58
8. Erica Kemp 23 Raleigh NC USA 2,000a 38:13 16:55 34:02
9. Kim Conley 32 Sacramento CA USA 750 38:16 16:39 33:58
10. Elaina Tabb 26 Boston MA USA 500 38:18 16:54 34:06
11. Katie Matthews 27 Belmont MA USA 38:21 16:55 34:02
12. Kellyn Taylor 32 Flagstaff AZ USA 38:24 16:38 33:59
13. Kaitlin Goodman 31 Providence RI USA 38:38 16:56 34:12
14. Allie Buchalski 23 USA 38:48 16:54 34:18
15. Lindsey Flanagan 27 Boulder CO USA 38:51 16:52 34:22
16. Maddie Van Beek 26 Fargo ND USA 39:21 17:05 34:56
17. Nicole Dimercurio 27 Blowing Ro NC USA 39:44 17:00 35:03
18. Allie Hackett 23 Cranston RI USA 40:31 17:59 36:03
19. Deana Ardrey 35 Boulder CO USA 40:39 17:47 36:05
20. Joanna Thompson 25 Blowing Ro NC USA 41:13 17:56 36:33
21. Karen Roa 28 Boston MA USA 41:31 17:47 36:48
22. Gemma Steel 32 GBR 41:44 17:12 36:18
23. Pamela Pinto 30 Hooksett NH USA 42:32 19:10 37:50
24. Dana Giordano 24 Boston MA USA 42:33 19:14 37:52
25. Kaela O’Neil 40 North King RI USA $1,000m 42:40 18:49 37:54
26. Molly Rouillard 28 South Dart MA USA 42:57 19:00 38:07
27. Amy Tortorello 27 Somerville MA USA 43:12 19:10 38:22
28. Janelle Solviletti 23 Billerica MA USA 43:26 19:10 38:30
29. Kristin Johansen 32 Santa Fe NM USA 43:30 18:59 38:34
30. Liz Hankinson 32 Brookline MA USA 43:34 19:07 38:38
31. Emily Waligurski 23 Allston MA USA 43:44 19:48 38:58
32. Brittany Bowman 22 Camden ME USA 44:20 19:14 39:17
33. Lauren Opachinski 31 Boston MA USA 44:25 19:58 39:27
34. Caroline McBride 27 Andover MA USA 44:45 19:15 39:33
35. Melissa Cooney 39 Holyoke MA USA 45:05 19:51 40:02
36. Des Linden 35 Washington MI USA 45:19 20:16 40:29
37. Erin Lohrenz 29 Charlestow MA USA 45:48 20:19 40:47
38. Kate Mignosa 21 Reading MA USA 46:03 20:06 40:57
39. Kim Ionta 55 Marshfield MA USA 500m 46:12 20:22 41:02
40. Molly Shanley 28 Marshfield MA USA 46:22 20:25 41:11
41. Holly Madden-Merril 52 Cohasset MA USA 250m 46:59 20:20 41:32
42. Taylor Bickford 24 Limington ME USA 48:06 21:38 42:48
43. Liz Costello 30 Boston MA USA 48:07 21:38 42:48
44. Yvonne Green 36 Lexington MA USA 48:26 21:08 43:03
45. Brooke Feldmeier 22 Seattle WA USA 49:10 21:38 43:43
46. Sarah Stirling 35 Weymouth MA USA 49:49 22:10 44:22
47. Sara Sutherland 26 Boulder CO USA 49:52 21:56 44:04
48. Jessica Bates 26 South Bost MA USA 50:10 21:56 44:32
49. Edie Sharon 23 Winchester MA USA 51:57 22:13 45:49
50. Rebekah Broe 32 Newton MA USA 52:50 22:07 47:13
Annika Pfitzinger 25 NZL DNF 18:28 45:56
a = Prize money includes USA citizen award
m = Earned masters prize money

MIXED GENDER WOMEN (gun times with 5 km & 10 km splits) –
1. Molly Trachtenberg 31 Boston MA USA 43:51 19:21 38:56
2. Tara Dooley 25 Boston MA USA 44:06 19:36 39:12
3. Tracey Sawyer 38 Warrington PA USA 45:01 19:50 39:56
4. Teal Liu 32 Hershey PA USA 45:31 20:13 40:10
5. Caitlin Difava 32 Winchendon MA USA 45:38 19:51 40:23

Check Also

Superstar Teen Sydney McLaughlin to Run at Boston’s New Balance Invitational GP

Sydney McLaughlin set to return to New Balance Indoor Grand Prix on Jan. 26 BOSTON, …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
X