Home >> National News >> Kipchoge. Berlin. 2:01:39. Splits & Top 40 M&W

Kipchoge. Berlin. 2:01:39. Splits & Top 40 M&W

2018 Berlin Marathon
Berlin, Germany September 16, 2018
Photo: Victah [email protected]
Victah1111@aol.com
631-291-3409
www.photorun.NET
#run.photo

Used with permission – Copyright 2018 Race Results Weekly(tm), all rights reserved. May not be reprinted or retransmitted without permission.

BMW Berlin Marathon (45th)
(An Abbott World Marathon Majors event/IAAF Gold Label Road Race)
Berlin, GER; Sunday, September 16
Distance: 42.195 km, AIMS-certified loop course
Finishers: 28,443 men + 12,332 women = 40,775 total (up from 39,101 last year)
Course Records: New for both men and women (see details below)
Prize Money: Indicated in euros; equal for men and women; see details below
Race History: http://www.arrs.net/HP_BerMa.htm
Weather: Sunny and a little warm 14C/57F with 79% humidity
Race Director: Mark Milde
NOTE: A staggering world record here by Eliud Kipchoge.  Winning his third BMW Berlin Marathon, he crushed the previous world record set by Dennis Kimetto on the same course here by 78 seconds and became the first man ever to run sub-2:02.  His half splits were 61:06 and 60:33.  His accomplishment was all the more remarkable because two of his three pacemakers dropped out before 16 km, and the third only made it to 25 km.  The women’s race was also excellent.  For the first time ever, three women broke 2:19 in the same race led by Gladys Cherono, who got her third win here in a course record 2:18:11 –Ed.
NOTE II: We did our best to annotate all of the data here, but we are still missing some of the pacemaker data because the timing company suppressed those timing tags –Ed.

MEN (gun times) –
1. Eliud Kipchoge, KEN            2:01:39 CR/WR* € 40,000 + 50,000* + 30,000i
[1:01:06 / 1:00:33] 2. Amos Kipruto, KEN              2:06:23          20,000
3. Wilson Kipsang, KEN            2:06:48          15,000
4. Shogo Nakamura, JPN            2:08:16 PB       12,000
5. Zersenay Tadese, ERI           2:08:46 PB       10,000
6. Yuki Sato, JPN                 2:09:18           7,500
7. Okubay Tsegay, ERI             2:09:56 PB        5,000
8. Daisuke Uekado, JPN            2:11:07           4,000
9. Wily Canchanya, PER            2:12:57 PB        3,000
10. Bart van Nunen, NED            2:13:09 DB        2,000
11. Wellington Da Silva, BRA       2:13:43 PB
12. Wagner Da Silva Noronha, BRA   2:14:57
13. Fernando Cabada, USA           2:15:00
14. Nick van Peborgh, BEL          2:15:04 DB
15. Thomas De Bock, BEL            2:15:19 PB
16. Kenta Murayama, JPN            2:15:37
17. Brendan Martin, USA            2:16:26
18. Malcolm Hicks, NZL             2:16:28 DB
19. Julian Spence, AUS             2:16:39 PB
20. Paul Martelletti, NZL          2:17:29
21. Luis Alberto Orta, VEN         2:17:48
22. Gary O’Hanlon (40+), IRL       2:19:06
23. Gerd Devos, BEL                2:19:14 PB
24. Berihun Wuve, ISR              2:19:45
25. Brady Threlfall, AUS           2:19:53
26. Valentin Harwardt, GER         2:19:54
27. Antonio Cardona Rodriguez, PUR 2:20:27
28. Jeffrey Seelaus, USA           2:20:56
29. Ruben Sanca, CPV               2:21:01
30. Jonathan Poole, GBR            2:21:14
31. Corneschi Ilie Alexandru, ROU  2:21:59
32. Steffen Uliczka, GER           2:22:18
33. Jakub Szymankiewicz, POL       2:22:31
34. Dane Verwey, AUS               2:22:45
35. Raphael Magalhaes Moura, BRA   2:23:00
36. Guillermo Enrique Wirth, ARG   2:23:05
37. Jonathan Thewlis, GBR          2:23:09

42. Moath Al-Khawaldeh, JOR        2:23:57 PB

44. Matt Hensley, USA              2:24:03
Sammy Kitwara, KEN             DNF (pace/about 14 km)
Bernard Kipkemoi, KEN          DNF (pace/about 15.5 km)
Josphat Boit, KEN              DNF (pace/about 25.5 km)
Scott Overall, GBR             DNF
Eliud Kiptanui, KEN            DNF
Chalachew Tiruneh, ETH         DNF
Getaye Fisseha Gelaw, ETH      DNF
Abera Kuma, ETH                DNF
Amaury Paquet, BEL             DNF
Daichi Kamino, JPN             DNF (1:32:38 at 30-K)
*Course and world record/€50,000 bonus; previous 2:02:57, Dennis Kimetto (KEN), 2014
i = Earned time incentive for sub-2:04:00

5-K Splits for Kipchoge:
5 km       14:24   (14:24)
10 km       29:01   (14:37)
15 km       43:38   (14:37)
20 km       57:56   (14:18)
25 km     1:12:24   (14:29)
30 km     1:26:45   (14:21)
35 km     1:41:12   (14:27)
40 km     1:55:32   (14:20)
42.195 km 2:01:39   (06:07)
Halves: 1:01:06 / 1:00:33
NOTE: Individual kilometer splits are here: http://berlin.mikatiming.de/2018/?pid=leader_public –Ed.

WOMEN (gun times) –
1. Gladys Cherono, KEN            2:18:11 PB/CR* € 40,000 + 30,000i
[1:09:10 / 1:09:01] 2. Ruti Aga, ETH                  2:18:34 PB       20,000 + 15,000ii
3. Tirunesh Dibaba, ETH           2:18:55          15,000
4. Edna Kiplagat, KEN)            2:21:18          12,000
5. Mizuki Matsuda, JPN            2:22:23 PB       10,000
6. Helen Tola, ETH                2:22:48 PB        7,500
7. Honami Maeda, JPN              2:25:23           5,000
8. Carla Salome Rocha, POR        2:25:27 PB        4,000
9. Miyuki Uehara, JPN             2:25:46 PB        3,000
10. Rei Ohara, JPN                 2:27:29           2,000
11. Rachel Cliff, CAN              2:28:53 DB
12. Lyndsay Tessier, CAN           2:30:47 PB
13. Ines Melchor, PER              2:32:09
14. Andrea Deelstra, NED           2:32:41
15. Dawn Grunnagle (40+), USA      2:34:56 PB
16. Emma Spencer, USA              2:37:05 PB
17. Cristina Jordan, ESP           2:37:14 PB
18. Teresa Montrone, ITA           2:37:35 PB
19. Caitlin Phillips, USA          2:37:48 PB
20. Matea Parlov, CRO              2:38:05 DB
21. Arianne Raby, CAN              2:39:37 PB
22. Catherine Watkins (40+), CAN   2:40:11 PB
23. Alexandra Cadicamo, USA        2:40:37 PB
24. Tomomi Sawahata, JPN           2:40:50
25. Stephanie Davis, GBR           2:41:33 PB
26. Séverine Hamel, FRA            2:41:39
27. Amanda Nurse, USA              2:42:15
28. Rachel Hannah, CAN             2:42:57
29. Sarah Klein, AUS               2:43:34
30. Marie Zanderson, USA           2:44:38
31. Stefania Leondiadou, GRE       2:44:43
32. Jillian Pollack, USA           2:44:44
33. Karina Helmane-Sorocenkova LAT 2:45:02
34. Hannah Oldroyd, GBR            2:46:55
35. Angela Moll, USA               2:47:05
36. Hilde Aders, NOR)              2:47:50
37. Arelys Rodriguez, VEN          2:48:53
38. Anke Esser, GER                2:48:53
39. Whitney Macon, USA             2:49:10
40. Camilla Elofsson, SWE          2:49:28
41. Sarah Loerch, GER              2:49:33
42. Mayada Al Sayad, PLE           2:49:36
43. Jessica Gunnarsson, NOR        2:49:46
44. Annika Uckel, GER              2:50:08
45. Kirsten De Baey, GER           2:50:28
Aselefech Mergia, ETH          DNF (1:13:01 at half)
Ines Monteiro, ESP             DNF (1:13:46 at half)
Catarina Ribeiro, POR          DNF (1:13:42 at half)
Sasha Gollish, CAN             DNF (1:13:43 at half)
*Course record; previous 2:19:12, Mizuki Noguchi (JPN), 2005
i = Earned time incentive for sub-2:19:00
ii = Earned time incentive for sub-2:20:30 (limited to top-2 finishers)

Check Also

Fun Facts, Race Entrants, Historical Tidbits on 40th Foot Locker HS XC Championships

40th Annual Foot Locker Cross Country Championship National Finals This Saturday, Dec. 8, 2018, Balboa …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
X