Home >> Regional News >> Cross-Country >> 15 Year Old Bay State Prepster Masciarelli Wins Foot Locker Regionals

15 Year Old Bay State Prepster Masciarelli Wins Foot Locker Regionals

Sydney Masciarelli and Jack Stanley Capture First Place Titles in 40th Annual Foot Locker Cross Country Championships Northeast Regional Presented by Eastbay

(Photo: Conn. prepster Sydney Masciarelli placing 4th in 17:04 against the pros at the 2018 Boston Mayor’s Cup XC Women’s 5K. Photo by MickFoto/NERunner.)

RACE HIGHLIGHTS:

Sydney Masciarelli of Northbridge, Mass., and Jack Stanley of Mendham, N.J., won the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) Northeast Regional today. Masciarelli, a sophomore at Marianapolis Preparatory School, claimed the title in the girls’ championship race in 17:12.6. Marlee Starliper of Wellsville, Pa., placed second in 17:17.5, with Grace Connolly of Natick, Mass., finishing third in 17:27.6. Starliper and Abby Loveys (4th place) of Mendham, N.J., are now two-time FLCCC National Finalists. Taryn Parks (7th place) of Greencastle, Pa., is a three-time FLCCC National Finalist.

Jack Stanley, a senior at West Morris Mendham High School, captured the title in the boys’ seeded championship race, finishing in 15:30.2. Lucas Aramburu of Brookline, Mass., placed second in 15:37.1. Connor Nisbet of Wilmington, Del., finished third in 15:37.7. Returning to the FLCCC National Finals for the second time are Aramburu and Devin Hart (5th place) of Point Pleasant, N.J.

WHEN/WHERE:

Saturday, Nov. 24, 2018, Van Cortlandt Park in Bronx, N.Y.

COURSE/WEATHER:

5,000-meter course; good course conditions; 43 degrees with cloudy skies

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:

The top 10 boys and the top 10 girls in the seeded races qualify to compete against runners from the Midwest, South and West Regional meets in the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals, on Saturday, Dec. 8 at Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego.

2018 Foot Locker Cross Country Championships – Northeast Regional Results

Van Cortlandt Park, Bronx, N.Y.

Boys

Place
Name
Hometown
High School
Time
1)
Jack Stanley
Mendham, N.J.
West Morris Mendham High School (12)
15:30.2
2)
Lucas Aramburu
Brookline, Mass.
Brookline High School (12)
15:37.1
3)
Connor Nisbet
Wilmington, Del.
Wilmington Friends School (12)
15:37.7
4)
Liam Murphy
Millstone, N.J.
Allentown High School (11)
15:38.2
5)
Devin Hart
Point Pleasant, N.J.
Point Pleasant Borough High School (12)
15:38.4
6)
Patrick Anderson
Pittsburgh, Pa.
Mt. Lebanon High School (11)
15:38.6
7)
Samuel Lawler
Pittsford, N.Y.
Pittsford Mendon High School (11)
15:38.6
8)
Matthew Farrell
Glastonbury, Conn.
The Loomis Chaffee School (11)
15:38.7
9)
Mustafe Dahir
Wallingford, Conn.
Choate Rosemary Hall (12)
15:39.1
10)
Richard Sturtevant
Leyden, Mass.
Northfield Mount Hermon (12)
15:41.3
Girls

Place
Name
Hometown
High School
Time
1)
Sydney Masciarelli
Northbridge, Mass.
Marianapolis Preparatory School (10)
17:12.6
2)
Marlee Starliper
Wellsville, Pa.
Northern York High School (11)
17:17.5
3)
Grace Connolly
Natick, Mass.
Natick High School (12)
17:27.6
4)
Abby Loveys
Mendham, N.J.
Randolph High School (12)
17:49.4
5)
Kate Wiser
Southbury, Conn.
Pomperaug High School (10)
17:52.8
6)
Mary Hennelly
Suffern, N.Y.
Suffern High School (11)
18:07.6
7)
Taryn Parks
Greencastle, Pa.
Greencastle-Antrim High School (11)
18:11.2
8)
Sofie Matson
Falmouth, Maine
Falmouth High School (10)
18:11.3
9)
Sarah Roffman
Littleton, Mass.
Littleton High School (12)
18:12.1
10)
Nicole Vanasse
Martinsville, N.J.
The Pingry School (11)
18:16.4

Check Also

CT’s Donn Cabral in Successful Honolulu Marathon Debut (4th, 1st US, 2:19:16)

SUCCESSFUL MARATHON DEBUT FOR AMERICAN CABRAL AT HONOLULU MARATHON By David Monti, @d9monti (c) 2018 …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
X