Meb’s Cousin, Former Friar Davidson win 40th Stockade-athon 15K

You want history, the Stockade-athon 15K is rich in that
department. Among others competing here: Lee Pollock in the M60-69 division.
Pollock was the first All American track and cross country athlete at St.
Lawrence University (class of ’74) placing 2nd at the NCAA 3000m Steeplechase
Championship. (Photo: Stockade-athon start by MickFoto/NERunner)

 


Then there’s the great author, writer and runner Roger
Robinson, a Kiwi internationalist who set Masters records at both the Boston
and NYC Marathons, running “a PR for the 21st century.” (He last ran a 15K at
Utica in 1990).

 


There is much, much more that NER will cover in an On
Site piece next issue.

.


But for now, Meb’s cousin, Yonas Mebrahtu, 27, running
out of Flagstaff, AZ (who ran 28:51 for 6th at the BAA 10K) won in 46:10
followed by Ballston Lake’s Eric MacKnight, 26, in 46:41. Eric most recently
placed 3rd in a PR 1:07:25 at the Hartford Half Marathon. He was followed by
NER 2014 NY runner of the Year, Sam Morse, in 46:45.

 


Former Saratoga Springs standout and PC Friar, Hannah
Davidson, 25, is now being coached by former NU runner (?-check out the mag,
we’re not giving it all away)and with dramatic results as Hannah came within 10
seconds of Megan Hogan’s CR to win handily in a PR 51:19. “It was tough,
there’s hills everywhere but I’m much fitter this year and more focused,” said
Davidson, who’ll line up with Hogan at the Philly Half in 2 weeks.

 


Second went to former Iona runner Salome Kosgei, 35, of
Highfalls, running again after a 3-year layoff and clocking in at 52:17 ahead of
Marathon Trials ‘A’ qualifier Jodi Robertson, 35, of Melville, in 53:59. “It
wasn’t that great, but I survived,” commented Robertson. Next up was the Willow
St. AC’s Karen Bertasso, recovered from “runner’s knee” and recording a PR
56:11.

 

Much more in the Jan/Feb issue. (Photo: Slingerland’s Tom O’Grady and Hannah Davidson in Vale Park by MickFoto/NERunner)

 

MEN (gun times) –

 1. Yonas
Mebrahtu, 27, Flagstaff, AZ (ERI)     46:10  $750

 2. Eric
Macknight, 26, Ballston Lake, NY       46:41   500

 3. Sam
Morse, 32, Camden, NY                  
46:45   250

 4. Thomas
Young, 35, Fort Lee, NJ             
46:49   150

 5. John
Busque, 23, Manchester, CT            
47:34   100

 6. Conor
Cashin, 23, Albany, NY               
47:43

 7. Jaime
Julia, 31, Albany, NY                
48:25

 8. Kiplangat
Tisia, 26, Rochester, NY (KEN)    48:42

 9. Ryan
Millar, 24, Clinton, NY               
48:44

10. Scott Mindel, 29, Ballston Lake, NY        
49:21

 

WOMEN (gun times) –

 1. Hannah
Davidson, 25, Saratoga Springs, NY  
51:19 PB $750

 2. Salome
Kosgei, 35, Highfalls, NY (KEN)  
   52:17     500

 3. Jodie
Robertson, 31, Melville, NY          
53:59     250

 4. Karen
Bertasso, 31, Albany, NY             
56:11 PB  150

 5. Katie
O’Regan, 30, Lititz, PA              
56:30     100

 6. Renee
Tolan, 41, Clifton Park, NY           57:12     250m

 7. Sara
Dunham, 39, Plattsburgh, NY           
57:56

 8. Brittany
Burns, 27, Watertown, NY           57:58

 9. Diane
Ryan, 33, Malta, NY                  
58:59

10. Kimberly Milton, 33, Clifton Park, NY       59:10

m= Earned Masters prize money

Check Also

America’s Athing Mu, Norway’s Ingebrigtsen Win Final Distance Gold Medals at World Championships

INGEBRIGTSEN, MU WIN FINAL DISTANCE GOLD MEDALS AT WORLD ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS     By David …

Leave a Reply

NE Runner
X
X