Home >> Featured Posts >> 2X Olympian Huddle Wins 5,000m at Newton (MA) Labor Day Pop-Up Meet

2X Olympian Huddle Wins 5,000m at Newton (MA) Labor Day Pop-Up Meet

While sanctioned by USATF, the meet wasn’t publicized, to the point that NER loyalist and ardent photog Jack Prior (Newton Sports Photography) didn’t know where it was until he saw a set-up image on Instagram revealing the Newton North HS track just two miles from his house.

All photos are courtesy of the Newton Sports Photography Covid 19 relief fund. Full results below courtesy of Steve Vaitones/USATF-NE.

2020 Labor Day Showdown – 9/7/2020

 

                         Newton North HS, Newton MA

 

                            USATF Sanctioned

 

 

The BAA’s Sam Ellison wins the 800m in 1:48.43 over Hoka NJ/NY athlete Colby Alexander (1:48.65).

 

 

 

Women 200 Meter (Scholastic)

 

================================================================

 

Name                   Year Team                   Finals

 

================================================================

 

Section  1

 

1       Anya Budzinski         NE Elite                28.08

 

2       Lucy McLean           NE Elite                28.33

 

3       Isabella Tomic         NE Elite                28.68

 

Section  2

 

1       Asha David            Waltham TC              27.27

 

2       Caitlin Heus-Smith    Waltham TC              27.82

 

3       Mari McBride          Waltham TC               29.87

 

Section  3

 

1       Charlotte DiRocco     Waltham TC              27.40

 

2       Maya Dubovsky          Waltham TC              30.13

 

 

 

400 Meter Dash

 

================================================================

 

Name                    Year Team                   Finals

 

================================================================

 

Section  1

 

1       Jonathan Parrella    M Boston-North            56.19

 

2       Sandra Wilson        W Boston-North          1:01.45

 

3       Lauren Kuntz        W Boston-North          1:03.54

 

Section 2

 

1       Ethan Mignard          Boston-North            49.78

 

2       Daryl Chingono         Boston-North            52.72

 

3       Artem Talanov          Boston-North             53.28

 

 

 

Men 800 Meter Runs

 

================================================================

 

Name                   Year Team                   Finals

 

================================================================

 

1   825 Sam Ellison            Boston AA             1:48.43

 

2   827 Colby Alexander       Hoka NJNY             1:48.65

 

3   824 Johnny Gregorek       Asics                 1:48.99

 

4   833 Rob Napolitano        Hoka NJNY             1:49.31

 

5   829 Jeremy Hernandez       Hoka NJNY             1:50.06

 

6   831 Ryan Manahan           Hoka NJNY             1:50.29

 

7   838 Darius Kipyego        Unattached            1:51.54

 

 

 

Women 800 Meters

 

================================================================

 

Name                   Year Team                   Finals

 

================================================================

 

1   804 Danielle Aragon       Hoka NJNY             2:04.86

 

2   805 Kenyetta Iveyeble      Hoka NJNY             2:05.77

 

3   808 Megan Mansy           Hoka NJNY             2:06.75

 

4   823 Angie Martinez        NE Elite              2:12.76

 

5   803 Maria Marascia        Central Park TC        2:12.79

 

6   820 Kaitlin Ryan          Unattached             2:13.02

 

7   816 Kaylie Armitage       Unattached            2:16.43

 

8   822 Allison Lynch          Boston-North          2:19.73

 

9   807 Gabriella Bachiochi    Unattached            2:21.18

 

 

 

3000m winner Eric Jenkins (Nike) a native of Portsmouth, NH.

 

 

Men 3000 Meters

 

================================================================

 

Name                   Year Team                   Finals

 

================================================================

 

1   835 Eric Jenkins           Nike                  7:50.97

 

2   828 Graham Crawford       Hoka NJNY             7:52.45

 

3   830 Travis Mahoney        Hoka NJNY             7:52.70

 

4   834 Isaacc Updike          Hoka NJNY             7:56.67

 

5   826 Tim McGowan           Boston AA             8:17.09

 

6   837 Jackson Neff           Second City TC         8:21.33

 

7   839 Aidan Puffer          Unattached CT          8:26.17

 

—   832 Kyle Merber           Hoka NJNY                 DNF

 

 

 

Molly Huddle leads the women’s 5,000 with the BAA’s Elaina Tabb over her shoulder.

 

 

Women 5000 Meters

 

================================================================

 

Name                   Year Team                   Finals

 

================================================================

 

1   813 Molly Huddle          Saucony              15:20.80

 

2   818 Elly Henes            Unattached            15:27.46

 

3   802 Elaina Tabb           Boston AA            15:27.89

 

4   811 Amy-Eloise Neale       Reebok Boston        15:36.58

 

5   821 Hannah Everson        US AirForce WCAP      15:41.18

 

6   819 Aisling Cuffe          Saucony               15:41.62

 

7   801 Emily Lipari          adidas/GCTC          15:46.73

 

8   815 Laura Thweatt          Saucony              15:46.74

 

9   814 Sara Sutherland       Saucony              15:52.67

 

10   806 Katy Kunc             Hoka NJNY             15:54.82

 

11   812 Josette Norris        Reebok Bosto          15:57.77

 

12   809 Grace Barnett          On/Mammoth TC         16:06.70

 

13   810 Tori Gerlach           Reebok Boston         16:33.09

5,000m teammates Laura Thweatt, Huddle and Sara Sutherland.

 

 

Splits (Hand Time)

 

1000m 3:02.4, 2000m 6:05.1, 3000m 9:13.1, 4000m 12:19.7

Check Also

Clean Water Activist Katie Spotz Runs 138 Miles Across Maine

  Some people ran a virtual race over Labor Day, others kicked back with a …

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
X